| Project/Area Number |
20K09450
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Hongo Michio 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50375250)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮腰 尚久 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90302273)
粕川 雄司 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60375285)
石川 慶紀 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00566151)
土江 博幸 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80513019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 骨粗鬆症 / 慢性腎臓病 / 薬物治療 / 骨 / エテルカルセチド / テリパラチド / 骨代謝 / 骨強度 / 骨形態計測 / 筋肉 / 慢性腎不全 / 骨格筋 / シナカルセト |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、CKDモデルラットにおいて、骨粗鬆症治療薬であるテリパラチド製剤(TPTD)と2HPTの治療薬であるカルシウム感知受容体作動薬(エテルカルセチド)の単独およびその併用療法の、骨と骨格筋に与える効果とその機序を明らかにすることを目的とし,CKDモデルラットにTPTDとエテルカルセチドによる治療介入し、骨密度と骨強度、筋力と筋断面積及び筋関連遺伝子を評価し、骨粗鬆症治療薬であるTPTDとエテルカルセチドの骨と骨格筋に対する効果を明らかにする。これらの併用療法が、CKDモデルラットの骨強度と筋萎縮を改善すれば、CKD患者の骨折リスクを軽減する有用な治療法の一つとなりうる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first study, we investigated how bone mineral density, bone strength, bone microstructure, and renal damage change over time in a Stage IV rat model of chronic kidney disease (CKD). We observed the changes over time using various methods. As a result, in CKD model rats with persistent renal impairment corresponding to CKD stage IV, decreased bone density and strength of cancellous and cortical bone persisted. In the next study, we examined the combined effect of etelcalcetide (EC) and teriparatide (TPTD) on bone in CKD model rats. Concomitant use of TPTD decreased serum Ca and increased bone density and strength of the femur.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,慢性腎臓病における骨代謝の詳細が明らかになり,さらに薬物治療効果について明らかにすることができた.この結果は骨粗鬆症を伴う慢性腎臓病患者の治療法の発展に寄与するものと考えられる.