Integrated Regulation of Articular Cartilage by Runx2 and Runx3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80722165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 琢  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
大島 寧  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50570016)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRunx3 / Runx2 / 変形性関節症 / 2型コラーゲン / ルブリシン / 関節軟骨 / RNAシークエンス / ChIPシークエンス / 転写制御機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず成体関節軟骨の表層と深層でRunx2, 3をそれぞれノックアウトし、関節軟骨の維持と変性に与える影響を詳細に解析する。同時に表層、深層の関節軟骨由来の初代培養細胞を用いてRunx2, 3のChIPシーケンス、ATACシーケンス、RNAシーケンスを行い、2つのRunxの転写標的を比較検討する。またRunx結合部位の周辺のゲノム配列から共役分子をスクリーニングするとともに、LC-MSによってその分子の同定に挑む。これらの一連の研究によって、成体関節軟骨の維持とOA発症にRunx2, 3がどのように作用しているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role of Runx2 and Runx3 for osteoarthritis development in vivo and in vitro. Runx3-knockout mice exhibited accelerated osteoarthritis following surgical induction, accompanied by decreased expression of lubricin and aggrecan. Meanwhile, Runx2 conditional knockout mice showed biphasic phenotypes: heterozygous knockout inhibited osteoarthritis and decreased matrix metallopeptidase 13 (Mmp13) expression, while homozygous knockout of Runx2 accelerated osteoarthritis and reduced type II collagen (Col2a1) expression. Comprehensive transcriptional analyses revealed lubricin and aggrecan as transcriptional target genes of Runx3, and indicated that Runx2 sustained Col2a1 expression through an intron 6 enhancer when Sox9 was decreased. Runx3 protects adult articular cartilage through extracellular matrix protein production under normal conditions, while Runx2 exerts both catabolic and anabolic effects under the inflammatory condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節軟骨は 2 型コラーゲンなどのタンパクによって構成され、表面はルブリシンなどの滑らかなタンパクによって覆われている。これらのタンパクが減少すると軟骨が変性し、変形性関節症に至る。この研究では、 Runx2、Runx3 という2つの転写因子がこれらのタンパクを作り出し、関節軟骨を保護していることを明らかにした。Runx3の関節軟骨での作用はこれまで知られておらず、Runx2はむしろ変形性関節症を悪くすると考えられてきた。Runx3の関節保護作用のほか、Runx2にも隠れた関節保護作用があることを示した本成果は、変形性関節症の病態解明のみならず、治療法開発にも貢献すると期待される。