| Project/Area Number |
20K09452
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Keita 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50759173)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
乾 洋 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (60583119)
矢野 文子 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (80529040)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | SFZ細胞 / 軟骨表層 / Notchシグナル / 軟骨 / Prg4 / 変形性膝関節症 / Notch signal / SFZ / cartilage |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Notchシグナルは変形性関節症の病態を促進的に制御することを我々は報告してきたが、逆説的な報告もあり全容は未だ不明である。本研究では、NotchシグナルがSFZ細胞特異的に活性化し、その未分化性を維持するとともに潤滑な表面を保つのに貢献しているという仮説のもと、in vivoではSFZ特異的Creマウスを用いた機能解析を、in vitroではChIPシーケンスを用いたNotchシグナルの標的遺伝子の網羅的解析を行い、Notchシグナルによる関節軟骨の分化制御機構の全貌を解明し、関節疾患に対する新規治療薬・予防薬の開発に繋げる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current investigation elucidates the pivotal role of Notch signaling in preserving the undifferentiated state of SFZ cells residing in the superficial layers of cartilage. Initially, we demonstrated an enhanced expression of Notch signaling within the superficial cartilage layers in comparison to the deeper layers. Subsequent in vivo analysis unveiled that targeted Notch knockout specifically in the surface layer triggers the progression of osteoarthritis. Furthermore, through in vitro examination of Notch function, we discovered that Hey1, a downstream transcription factor, predominantly represses chondrogenic differentiation and contributes to the expression of Prg4, a hallmark of SFZ cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、軟骨組織に存在する未分化細胞がどのようにその未分化性を維持し、関節軟骨の恒常性に寄与しているかを明らかにした。本研究では、その分子メカニズムの一つとしてNotchシグナルが重要であることを示した。このことより、軟骨の変性メカニズムとしてNotchシグナルが考えられ、今後、変形性膝関節に対する治療薬への応用などが期待される。