| Project/Area Number |
20K09453
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠田 裕介 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80456110)
谷口 優樹 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80722165)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 骨軟部腫瘍 / 未分化多形肉腫 / 深層学習 / 軟部肉腫 / 肉腫 / RNA-seq解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、公開データベースおよび多施設共同研究の肉腫臨床検体を用い、深層学習を用いたRNA-seq解析によって未分化多形肉腫の病態解明と再分類を行うことを目的としている。なかでも未分化多形肉種は、病理学的に分類不可能なものとして分類されているが、本研究によりこれまで未解明であった未分化多形肉腫の発現パターンを基にした再分類を行い、新規治療法的・バイオマーカーの同定が可能である可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sarcoma is a malignant tumor that originates from mesenchymal cells such as muscle and fat, it can be difficult to diagnose because it is rare and consists of about 70 histological types. Undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma (UPS) is the most common sarcoma that occurs in soft tissue, and is diagnosed after excluding other ``tumors with a clear differentiation direction or specific fusion genes''. This study aimed to reclassify, stratify, and elucidate the pathology of UPS using deep learning analyzing gene expression of UPS. At present, we have not identified any characteristics that can distinguish it from other sarcomas, but we will further investigate clinical information and stratify UPS to identify abnormalities that may lead to clinical applications and new treatments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
未分化多形肉腫は肉腫の中でも高頻度に発生する高悪性度の肉腫である。未分化多形肉腫といっても臨床的には治療への反応、予後が異なるものが含まれていると考えられる。そのため、遺伝子発現データを深層学習を用いて未分化多形肉腫を再分類し、適切な治療方針、新規治療法の開発を目指した新規性のある研究である。本研究によって、臨床情報の特徴を抽出する未分化多形肉腫の層別化には完全には至らなかったが、引き続きデータを集積して臨床応用、新規治療開発に繋げえられるようにさらなる解析を行なっていく予定である。