Project/Area Number |
20K09454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Miho 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 非常勤講師 (40401385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塙 隆夫 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (90142736)
蘆田 茉希 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (50708386)
陳 鵬 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (70708388)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / リポジショニング / 骨粗鬆症 / ドラッグリポジショニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、抗生物質として永年臨床で使用されてきたテトラサイクリン系薬剤の骨代謝への作用機構を明らかにし、骨粗鬆症薬としてリポジショニングすることを目的としている。研究期間内に、テトラサイクリンが骨組織に沈着した状況を模倣した培養基板を作製し、細胞培養試験および動物実験により、作用機序の解明、副作用・合併症有無、骨代謝への影響を検討する。本研究の成果より、既存抗生物質薬テトラサイクリンの新しい機能を見出し、低コスト・長期利用可能な骨粗鬆症薬への可能性を示すことが期待される。ひいては、高齢化社会における生活の質に大きく貢献すると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to understand the mechanism of effects of tetracycline derivatives on the bone metabolism as a repositioning drug for osteoporosis treatment. In this study, some types of commercial tetracycline derivatives were used for the evaluations of human osteoblasts and osteoclasts. Some of the tetracycline derivatives inhibit osteoclast differentiation and resorption and promote osteoblast proliferation and differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、抗生物質として永年臨床で使用されてきたテトラサイクリン系薬剤が骨代謝に及ぼす影響について調べた。その結果、数種類の市販テトラサイクリン系薬剤が、破骨細胞(骨を分解する細胞)を抑制し、骨芽細胞(骨を形成する細胞)を促進することが見出された。このことから、数種類のテトラサイクリン系薬剤は、低コスト・長期利用可能な骨粗鬆症薬として応用される可能性が期待される。