Chemotherapeutic Agent Composite Carbon Nanotubes for the Treatment of Sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kaoru  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (30467170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌仲 貴之  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (30791884)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 肉腫 / 化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では骨軟部肉腫に対して化学療法剤(抗がん剤)を効率的に腫瘍細胞内に到達させるためのカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)を用いた新しいdrug delivery systemを開発する。抗がん剤複合CNTを作製し、骨肉腫細胞、骨肉腫モデル動物に投与し、抗がん剤のみを投与した群と比較してその抗腫瘍効果を評価する。CNTはしなやかで生体親和性に優れたナノマテリアルであり、腫瘍細胞内に効率的に抗がん剤を届けられることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of chemotherapy for bone and soft tissue sarcomas such as osteosarcoma is limited and the side effects of multiple-drug combination chemotherapy are severe, but osteosarcoma is a rare cancer and the development of new chemotherapeutic agents has not progressed. We have developed an anticancer drug conjugate CNT using carbon nanotubes (CNTs) as a drug delivery system (DDS) to improve the efficacy and reduce the side effects of conventional chemotherapeutic agents.
The addition of CNTs to human osteosarcoma cells and mouse models of osteosarcoma suggested some anti-tumor effects, but further investigation and verification of safety, the amount of CNTs combined, and the type of nanocarbons to be used are still needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤複合CNTは骨肉腫細胞株および骨肉腫モデル動物への投与により、ある程度の抗腫瘍効果を有することが示唆された。DDS作製の条件を追求することにより新規の肉腫治療法となりうると期待される。
今回、抗がん剤複合CNTの作成には、CNTを均一分散させるために界面活性剤であるPluronic F-127 (PF-127)を用いた。我々はヒト骨肉腫細胞に影響を与えるPF-127の濃度についても検討を行い、CNTを分散させることができ、骨肉腫細胞の増殖に影響を与えない濃度についての知見を得ることができた。この結果は今後、ナノカーボンを体材料として用いる際のPF-127の濃度の指標となり得る。