Strategy for reconstruction of the injured white matter in spinal cord injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Takeshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70303790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 軸索グリア複合体 / 再生的パイオニア軸索 / 白質再建 / 軸索再生 / 軸索断片 / 成熟ラット / 脊髄切断
Outline of Research at the Start
成熟ラットの脊髄損傷の直後から損傷部に形成される軸索グリア複合体が軸索再生の障壁となっていることから、本研究では、その除去もしくは形成抑止に適したプロテアーゼ(投与法、投与量、タイミングも含め)を模索すること、さらに軸索グリア複合体を除去して損傷白質を再建することによって「白質経路の復元」が可能かどうかを検討し、また、損傷範囲の広い脊髄挫滅損傷に対しても「白質再建」を応用するための断端接合問題の克服法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After transection of the spinal cord in adult rats, some of severed axons start regeneration within 2 hours of section and can reach the lesion site within 3 hours, which we named as "regenerative pioneering axons; RPA". We also found at the lesion site an abnormal structure that consisted of axon fragments and glial processes, which we named as "axonoglial complex, AGC". The spatiotemporal relationship between the RPA and AGC suggested the AGC would be an obstacle against the RPA.
The present study tried to remove the AGC through a surgical technique or a chemical digestion with some proteases, and found that the RPA could penetrate the lesion site within several hours of section growing along the original white matter.
Thus, the present study has revealed an effectiveness of a new strategy to modify the injured white matter in acute phase removing the"AGC" at the lesion site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷患者では、しばしば損傷後の麻痺は永続する。その主因として「損傷部を越える中枢神経軸索の再生は制限されている事」が挙げられる。即ち、神経軸索が損傷部を越えて再生できれば、損傷された神経ネットワークを再構築することができ、脊髄機能も回復できる。
本研究では、成熟ラットの脊髄切断モデルを用いて、切断後数時間という早期の変化に着目し、旺盛な再生能力を持つパイオニア軸索に対して、切断部に生じる早期の障害物を除去すれば、パイオニア軸索は切断部を超えて本来の白質経路を伸長できることを示した。この結果は脊髄損傷の新たな治療戦略を示した。