The development of novel strategies for the prevention and treatment of recalcitrant bone fractures and osteoporosis through the utilization of ultrafine bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ebina Kosuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (70612076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平尾 眞  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (10527708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords廃用性骨粗鬆症 / 難治性骨折 / 酸素 / ウルトラファインバブル / 骨癒合 / 治療
Outline of Research at the Start
UFBは安価に大量生成可能で、かつ気体を長期間高濃度で液体中に存在させることが可能などの利点があり、drug deliveryなどの点で注目される新規技術である。酸素UFB(OUB)水の組成は通常水と同様であり、また既にヒトでも投与されていることより安全性も担保されていると考えられる。自宅での経口摂取等を考慮すると服薬コンプライアンスの面でも有利と考えられ、作用機序の異なる既存薬との併用効果も期待される。UFBは既存治療薬と異なり、水と酸素の形状を変化させ投与することで骨粗鬆症と神経損傷の両方の病態を改善する、安全性・利便性・コスト・補完性に優れた革新的な新規治療法となり得ると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon the addition of oxygen ultrafine bubbles (OUB) during the cultivation of mouse-derived osteoclasts, RNA sequencing analysis revealed a downregulation of related genes, including those involved in osteoclast differentiation, cell adhesion, and cytoskeletal organization, compared to the control group. A rat model of intractable femoral fracture was established, and intraperitoneal administration of OUB water (3.0ml × 5 times/week) was conducted. After 8 weeks, there was no significant difference in bone union compared to the control group (physiological saline administration). A mouse model of disuse-induced osteoporosis (induced by tail suspension for 3 weeks) was created, and intraperitoneal administration of OUB water (300μl × 5 times/week) was performed for 3 weeks. There were no significant differences observed in femoral bone density at the distal end and tibialis anterior muscle weight compared to the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素ウルトラファインバブル(OUB)は骨代謝において中心的な役割を司る破骨細胞や骨細胞の分化・増殖・機能にダイナミックに関与することが示された。今回の研究では骨代謝に関与することが報告されている酸素をウルトラファインバブル化することで検討を行った。理論上あらゆる気体をウルトラファインバブル化することが可能であり、本研究成果がこの技術を用いた新たなドラッグデリバリーや臨床応用に活用されることが期待される。