Osteoclast regulation by ITAM motif and Stat1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Toru  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (00433003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 健史  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70383768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords整形外科 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎手術・人工関節手術・骨折手術・靭帯再建手術など、整形外科にはインプラントが不可欠な手術が多い。インプラントは、生体の立場からは異物であり、排除を受けず免疫寛容を促す必要がある。スクリュー等の骨内インプラントでは、ゆるみはインプラントの機能不全に直結する。ゆるみをきたさないためには、局所の骨吸収を抑制する必要がある。 ITAMとStat1の関連に関しては、破骨細胞分化並びに骨吸収制御においてはこれまでに知見がなく、新たな切り口に基づく骨吸収制御法の提案が可能になると期待できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various bone-placed medical implants, such as artificial joints and bone-joint plates, are in use. Bone resorption around such in vivo bone implants causes loosening and other problems, but the mechanism underlying bone resorption around implants was not clear. In this study, we found that CTLA4-Fc, which suppresses CTLA4-CD80/86 signaling, directly inhibits osteoclast differentiation by suppressing calcium oscillation and NFATc1 expression induced by RANKL, a cytokine essential for osteoclast differentiation that is responsible for bone resorption around implants. We also found that this action of CTLA4 is mediated by FcRγ, one of the ITAMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工関節などの骨設置型の医療用インプラントは、今日の医療に欠かせない。しかし、骨設置型の医療用インプラントの周囲で骨吸収が起こると、インプラントの抜去や再設置など、患者にとって極めて負担の大きな事態を余儀なくされることもしばしばであり、その対策は重要である。インプラント周囲の骨吸収は破骨細胞によって誘導されるが、本研究ではインプラントに反応して誘導される破骨細胞分化において、CTLA4がFcRγを介してRANKLによる破骨細胞分化を直接抑制することを見出しており学術的意義がある。また今後のインプラントのゆるみ対策の一助となるなど、社会的意義もあると考えている。