Analysis of mechanism for regional osteoporotic changes induced by pathophysiological change of affected tissues associated with refractory pain syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iba Kousuke  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60363686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動器疼痛 / 骨粗鬆症 / 組織損傷 / 難治性疼痛 / 軟部組織損傷 / 運動器 / 骨代謝異常 / 四肢 / 外傷
Outline of Research at the Start
外傷に対する安静・外固定後や手術後に認める疼痛を伴う患肢の著しい骨粗鬆化は、術後のADL改善と早期社会復帰の観点から大きな障害となる。しかし、このような病態に対する運動負荷や局所刺激によるリハビリテーションや、疼痛緩和を目的とした薬物療法では効果が不十分であり、病態が完成してからの治療の有効性は乏しいのが現状である。一方、外傷や手術により損傷組織から発現が増強した疼痛関連分子が患肢の骨粗鬆化を誘発するという新しい考え方に基づき、これらの疼痛関連分子の作用を抑制して患肢の骨粗鬆化の治療を試みることは、これまでにない新しい薬物治療の開発につながる興味深い研究と考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Consistent with the wound healing process for 14 days, the pain-like behaviors and the expression of bone metabolic markers in the femur of the incised limb of model mice were significantly increased up to 7 days, and then decreased to the same level as those in the control limbs by 14 days after the incisions. Anti-resorptive agents significantly improved the pain-like behaviors in the injured limb associated with the inhibition of bone metabolic markers. A Cox2 inhibitor also significantly improved the pain-like behaviors of the mice, however, had no significant effect on the expression levels of bone metabolic markers. We, therefore, believe that the pathophysiological changes in soft tissue resulting from cutaneous incisions could be related to the induction of bone metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ズデック骨委縮や複合性局所疼痛症候群に代表される運動器の難治性疼痛疾患の多くは罹患部位の骨粗鬆化を合併する。また、外傷後や手術後に発生する患肢の骨粗鬆症化は疼痛の誘発や患者の日常生活動作を障害するのみでなく、高齢者においては骨折の危険性を増大させる。これまでは外傷や疾患に伴う非荷重や不動化が骨粗鬆症化の原因と考えられてきた。しかし、今回の研究成果より、運動器の疼痛を引き起こす病的な組織変化自体が骨粗鬆症発生の直接原因の1つとなることを示すことができた。このことは、外傷や疾患に伴う疼痛症状を改善することが、その後に発生する可能性のある骨粗鬆症変化を予防する可能性があることを示唆していると考える。