Project/Area Number |
20K09465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaya Yuko 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90291583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 清文 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (70212462)
川口 洋平 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (90766734)
野崎 正浩 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (00509309)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / グリオスタチン / 滑膜 / 滑膜細胞 / STAT / インターフェロン ガンマ / gliostatin / thymidine phosphorylase / rheumatoid arthritis / synoviocytes / janus kinase / interferon gamma |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、既存の治療薬に対して不応性のRA患者へグリオスタチンを標的とした新たな治療薬を開発することである。これまでの臨床研究にてTNF阻害薬、IL-6阻害剤、Janus kinase (JAK) 阻害剤治療中患者の血清中グリオスタチン濃度の推移を観察すると、これら既存の治療薬に対して不応性の患者では血清中グリオスタチン濃度が高濃度で推移することがわかっている。またRA関節液中のグリオスタチン濃度は変形性膝関節症患者の数十倍から数百倍におよびこのグリオスタチンを制御するには抗体療法ではなくシグナル伝達阻害が効率的であると考え、グリオスタチンを標的とした治療法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to develop a novel therapeutic agent targeting gliostatin (GLS) for rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients who are unresponsive to existing treatments. GLS is produced in the synovium in RA. Rather than antibody therapy, signal transduction inhibition was considered efficient in controlling GLS. The GLS promoter contains binding sites for STAT1, namely ISRE and GAS, prompting the exploration of factors capable of inhibiting activity targeting these sites. The induction of GLS by interferon gamma stimulation suggests that ISRE and GAS could serve as therapeutic targets. Furthermore, elucidating the relationship between GLS expression and STAT phosphorylation was undertaken.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
“関節リウマチの病態形成、関節破壊機序にグリオスタチンの過剰産生が関与する”という考え方は、申請者らの独創的な研究成果に基づくものである。また従来の薬物治療により臨床的寛解を得ている患者でも、少数の関節腫脹が残存し、構造的寛解に至らない症例に対し、完全寛解を目標にすることには社会的意義がある。新規治療ターゲットであるグリオスタチンを抑制する因子を探索し制御することにより、関節リウマチ完全制圧を目指している。