Dopaminergic descending pain inhibitory system contributes to Excise-induced hypoalgesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Wataru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20453194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 学  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30597084)
西尾 尚子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (40648359)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドーパミン / 運動療法 / 鎮痛 / 脊髄後角 / パッチクランプ法 / in vivo パッチクランプ法
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛患者に対する運動療法による鎮痛の分子メカニズムは今なお不明な点が多い。我々はこのメカニズムには視床下部A11から脊髄後角細胞に投射しているドーパミン作動神経系による第3の下行性疼痛抑制系が強く寄与しているという仮説のもと、神経障害性疼痛モデルラットの脊髄後角細胞に対して、パッチクランプ法を用いた電気生理学的手法によりこの仮説を証明することを目的とする。仮説が証明されれば、EIHの作用機序には脳内のみならず、脊髄レベルでの新たなエビデンスが追加されると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is well known that exercise therapy has analgesic effects (excise-induced hypoalgesia: EIH) for patients with intractable chronic pain, little is known about the mechanism of EIH. The present study investigated the possibility that the dopaminergic descending pain system may contribute to the mechanism of EIH. In this study, we analyzed the spinal dorsal horn neuron of rats that were subjected to automatic exercise in neuropathic pain model by using an electrophysiological technique, the patch-clamp technique. The results of this study suggest that exercise therapy may induce pre-synaptic actions by activating both D1-1like and D2-like receptors at the central ending of peripheral nerves, which inhibits pain information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、EIHの作用機序には視床下部A11から脊髄後角細胞に投射しているドーパミン作動神経系による第3の下行性疼痛抑制系が強く寄与している可能性が示唆された。このことはこれまで研究されてきた脳内レベルでのエビデンスのみならず、脊髄レベルでも新たなエビデンスが追加されたと考える。これにより基礎レベルではエビデンスに乏しかったEIHの理論的裏付けが追加され、神経障害性疼痛など難治性慢性疼痛患者に対する治療法の一つとしてより確立されたものとなった。