Therapeutic Effect of Vitamin K Supplementation in a Mouse Model of Cervical Ossification of the Posterior Longitudinal Ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Atsushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20364507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords後縦靭帯骨化症 / ビタミンK / 頚髄症 / twyマウス / Vitamin K / Gla-rich protein / OPLL / twy mouse / マウス / Gla-rich Protein
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年度中に残余検体の追加計測を行う。また2020年から2022年度にかけてtwyマウスを用いた動物実験のデータを収集し、最終年度は論文投稿と追加実験を行うことを予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tip-toe walking (ttw) mice were divided into three groups based on vitamin K intake. The control group received vitamin K from a normal diet; the vitamin K supplemented (VKS) group received a normal diet supplemented with an intraperitoneal injection of vitamin K2 (menaquinone; 50 mg/kg, twice a week); and the vitamin K deficient (VKD) group received a gamma-irradiated vitamin K-deficient diet. After 6 weeks of vitamin K interventions, VKS group showed significantly longer stride lengths than the other groups in the footprint analysis. The volume of ectopic calcification was significantly smaller in the VKD group than the other groups. Immunostaining for GRP revealed accumulation of GRP+ osteochondrogenic cells in the vicinity of calcification niduses in the spinal ligament. VKD group had the least number of GRP+ cells around the niduses. The current results indicate that vitamin K supplementation can be a novel therapeutic strategy for OPLL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OPLL患者に多い肥満や2型糖尿病患者では腸内細菌叢の変化等によってビタミンKが不足した状態にある可能性がある。こうした患者にビタミンKを補充することで靭帯骨化症の伸展を抑制できる可能性がある。