The mechanism of ROS-mediated synovitis and flare in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Arata  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60583995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤津 頼一  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (20795190)
中川 晃一  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30400823)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 寛解予測 / バイオマーカー / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素種 / 寛解 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 滑膜炎 / 再燃
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内で生じた活性酸素種 (reactive oxygen species, ROS)は生体の酸化的障害を引き起こし、様々な疾患発症の引き金となる。関節リウマチ (RA)の発症早期の病態的特徴は活動性滑膜炎であり、関節内の細胞でROSが産生され、滑膜増殖、関節破壊に関わっているが、ROSによる炎症の機序は不明である。本研究では、RA患者由来の滑膜、軟骨組織から得られた培養細胞および末梢血単球から分化誘導して得られたマクロファージを用い、1)IL-6, TNF-αの炎症下で発生するROSが滑膜増殖、関節破壊に関わる分子機構、2)非炎症下で細胞内ROSの蓄積による炎症再燃のメカニズム、を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to investigate whether ROMs would be predictive of the clinical disease activity index (CDAI) remission, simplified disease activity index (SDAI) remission, or Boolean remission.
Fifty-one biologic agents (BA)-naive RA patients were included in this observational study. Associations between ROMs, C-reactive protein, matrix metalloproteinase-3, DAS28-erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), CDAI, SDAI, and health assessment questionnaire (HAQ) at 12 weeks and the DAS28, CDAI, SDAI, and Boolean remission rates at 52 weeks were investigated. The DAS28, CDAI, SDAI, and Boolean remission rates at 52 weeks were 66.7, 52.9, 54.9, and 54.9%, respectively. A multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that ROMs and HAQ at 12 weeks were associated with the CDAI, SDAI, and Boolean remission at 52 weeks. Receiver operating characteristic analyses demonstrated that the cut-off value for CDAI, SDAI, and Boolean remission was 389.5 U.Carr.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、生物学的製剤治療開始後12週の血中ROM値が52週後のCDAI, SDAI, Boolean寛解予測のバイオマーカーとなる可能性が示唆された。本研究の強みは、血中ROMがCRP, MMP-3などの既存のバイオマーカーよりもCDAI, SDAI, Boolean基準の寛解予測に優れている点を示せた点である。ROC解析では高い感度を示せなかったが、血中ROMをコントロールすることによってCDAI, SDAI, Booleanなどのより厳しい寛解基準を達成することが可能になると考えられる。血中ROM値の測定が、RA患者の寛解予測に有用なバイオマーカーとして臨床への応用が期待される。