Disruption of biomineralization suppression mechanisms by chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ota Masahiro  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (70823334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高畑 雅彦  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40374368)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異所性石灰化 / 慢性炎症 / 石灰化抑制機構 / 炎症アンプ / IL-6 / ピロリン酸代謝 / 靭帯 / 線維芽細胞 / 異栄養性石灰化 / 炎症回路(炎症アンプ)
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内の様々な臓器にリン酸カルシウム結晶(ハイドロキシアパタイト)が沈着する『異所性石灰化』のメカニズムは未解明であり治療法も確立されていない.本研究では,日常診療においてよく遭遇する腱や靭帯に生じる異栄養性石灰化を研究対象とし,“慢性炎症による軟部組織の石灰化抑制機構の局所的な破綻”という観点からメカニズムの解明を目指す.
異所性石灰化が誘導される動物モデルを用いて,局所で炎症回路(炎症アンプ)が誘導されること,さらにIL-6シグナルの慢性的賦活化により,生体内の石灰化を抑制するピロリン酸(PPi)代謝制御機構が破綻し,異所性石灰化が誘導されることを証明し,治療法開発の研究基盤を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested whether local disruption of biomineralization suppression mechanisms by chronic inflammation is involved in ectopic calcification of tendons and ligaments. TNF-alpha and IL-6-stimulated fibroblasts from human ossified lesion of ligamentum flavum decreased the concentration of pyrophosphate, a calcification inhibitory molecule, but the results could not be explained solely by the behavior of ENPP1, ANK, and TNAP, which regulate pyrophosphate. When fibroblasts were cultured in the presence of TNFalpha or IL-6 in osteogenic induction medium, calcification was enhanced in the IL-6 group, while TNF-alpha stimulation inhibited calcification. In a rat Achilles tendon rupture model, ectopic calcification/osteogenesis was induced, and ossification showed a suppressive trend by anti-inflammation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内の様々な臓器にリン酸カルシウム結晶(ハイドロキシアパタイト)が沈着する『異所性石灰化』は痛みや臓器機能障害を引き起こす。リン酸カルシウム結晶はさらなる炎症を引き起すと考えられており、炎症アンプ(増強)がその障害を慢性化、重症化させる可能性がある。現在、この病態に対する治療薬はなく、unmet medical needsのひとつといえる。本研究ではIL-6刺激がこの異所性石灰化あるいは骨化と、その慢性化に関わる可能性が示されたことから、この経路を遮断するような治療法が症状悪化を防ぐ治療法になりうると考えられた。