| Project/Area Number |
20K09474
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HITOSHI AMANO 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (90212571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂井 詠子 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10176612)
西川 恵三 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (30516290)
青木 和広 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40272603)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ステロイド性骨粗鬆症 / へリオキサンチン誘導体 / 抗酸化物質 / PDE阻害薬 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / TH / 骨粗鬆症治療薬 / ステロイドホルモン / 抗酸化作用 / ヘリオキサンチン誘導体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ステロイドホルモンは骨芽細胞や骨細胞に添加するとNADPH oxidaseを誘導し、活性酸素を大量に産生させることから、ステロイド性骨粗鬆症の発症機序の有力な仮説ともなっている。申請者らは、過剰な酸化ストレスを還元除去すれば、骨形成を維持しながら、破骨細胞による骨吸収を抑制できると考えた。構造式中に窒素を含むキサンチン誘導体であるTHが薬物代謝酵素により酸化されるとNOが産生される可能性がある。NOは、酸化ストレスの中和とcGMPシグナル伝達を示すことを報告されている。本研究では、キサンチン誘導体を使用して、新規のステロイド性骨粗鬆症治療薬への開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Helioxanthin derivatives are known as anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic drugs, and are an alternative to steroid preparations for the treatment of asthma. In this study, we reconfirmed the osteogenic potential of helioxanthin derivatives (TH) for osteoblasts in in vitro experiments, and found that TH alone induced calcification, including an increase in ALP activity, at one-hundredth the concentration of TH alone than when cultured in bone induction medium containing steroids. Therefore, the combination of factors that promote differentiation into mature osteoblasts (TH, steroid hormones, etc.) and growth factors for preosteoblasts was considered important for inducing efficient and sustained bone formation. It was suggested that helioxanthin derivatives can promote reduction of steroid therapy and induce bone formation at low concentrations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヘリオキサンチン誘導体は抗炎症・抗アレルギー薬として知られ、ステロイド製剤に替わる喘息治療薬である。本研究ではヘリオキサンチン誘導体(TH)単独添加群は、ステロイドを含む骨誘導培地群が誘導する骨形成作用と拮抗した。またヘリオキサンチン誘導体は、ステロイド製剤の減薬を促進でき、低濃度で骨形成能を誘導することから、ステロイド性骨粗鬆症の治療薬として期待できることが示唆された。