Role and mechanism of lysophospholipids in functional recovery of spinal cord-injured motor paralysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Haniu Hisao  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (30252050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 健  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (00372368)
塚原 完  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (00529943)
松田 佳和  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20377633)
高橋 淳  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60345741)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリゾリン脂質 / 脊髄損傷 / ニューロン / グリア細胞 / 脂肪酸 / 神経再生 / アミロイドタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は現在、「神経機能再生促進剤」として特許申請しているプロテアーゼ処理したブタ肝臓分解物(PLDP)による脊椎損傷部の機能回復効果のメカニズム解明のための研究を進めており、PLDP中のリン脂質成分、その中でも特徴的であるリゾリン脂質の神経細胞やグリア細胞でリゾリン脂質毎に多様な反応が観察されている。
本申請では脊髄損傷モデルラットにPLDPを模したリン脂質の投与とその単独成分による効果とその時の代謝を明らかにするとともに、リゾリン脂質の神経関連細胞での作用機序を明らかにする事により、リゾリン脂質を活性本体とした脊髄損傷治癒促進薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether lysophospholipid (LPLs) have effects on promoting the healing of motor function paralysis in a mouse model of spinal cord injury (SCI) by the impactor method. Oral administration of porcine liver degradation products has been shown to accelerate the healing of SCI in mice with moderate to severe SCI. In vitro experiments using lysophosphatidylethanolamine, which has been shown to suppress inflammation and promote nerve growth, showed a significant healing-promoting effect only when administered directly to the injured area after injury treatment on a daily basis. Tissue specimens from the injured area showed a decrease in GFAP-positive areas and apoptotic cells in the treated group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究成果は生物由来であるブタ肝臓分解物やその中に含まれるリゾリン脂質の一部に神経修復作用がある事を示している。この成果は外部からの投与のみならず、体内での代謝による運動機能の改善を目指せる可能性をも示している。この研究を発展させることによってリゾリン脂質による神経の保護から修復までの予防薬や治療薬の開発に展開させていきたい。