Therapeutic mechanism following intravenous infusion of MSCs for experimental spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oshigiri Tsutomu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (70754612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 亮介  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10815434)
山下 敏彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70244366)
岡 真一  札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70789453)
佐々木 優子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80631142)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
栗原 康太  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20855803)
福士 龍之介  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00894065)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 静脈的投与 / 再生医療 / 遺伝子解析 / 脳 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 脳・神経
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄損傷に対する骨髄間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の静脈投与による治療メカニズムとして、脊損ラットモデルで移植3日目の脳組織で神経再生、plasticityの亢進に関与する複数の遺伝子発現量に変化があったことから、脊髄局所だけでなく脳のplasticityが亢進が機能回復に貢献することを報告した。本研究では、大脳皮質の解析に加えて脊髄損傷局所の網羅的遺伝子解析を経時的に観察し、RNA-seq解析、real time PCR、in site hybridazation法、免疫組織学的解析、遺伝子デーダーベースを用いてから遺伝子プロファイリング解析を行い、次世代の治療法に展開させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that intravenous administration of MSCs to a spinal cord injury model can restore motor function. We also reported that genetic analysis of the cortical motor cortex on the third day of transplantation, when motor function was restored, revealed changes in the expression levels of several genes, many of which are involved in nerve regeneration and increased plasticity (Oshigiri et al.,2019). Therefore, in this study, we expanded on previous studies and performed a comprehensive genetic analysis using an integrated database to analyze the profile of genes involved in the expression of the therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷に対する骨髄幹細胞の経静脈的投与は、すでに臨床における安全性や有効性の検討が始まっている。本研究においては、骨髄幹細胞の経静脈的投与によって治療効果が発揮されるメカニズムを明らかにするために、大脳皮質の網羅的遺伝子解析を行い、骨髄幹細胞治療によって惹起される遺伝子発現の変化を総合的に明らかにすることができた。本研究成果は、骨髄幹細胞の経静脈的投与によって、喪失した神経機能の回復に貢献するメカニズムの解明につながり、次世代の治療法に展開させることが可能となることが期待できるため、今後の臨床における有用性を考慮した際の社会的意義は高いものと考えられる。