The mechanism of anti-inflammatory effect for inflammatory arthritis by spheroid-type adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okano Tadashi  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (50754826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折田 久美  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40748597)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 関節リウマチ / 抗炎症作用 / 組織修復 / 関節炎
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪由来幹細胞は同種脂肪細胞より幹細胞を分離培養したものであり、抗炎症効果および組織修復能があると報告されている。関節リウマチなどの慢性関節炎疾患における不可逆的な関節破壊を抑制するため、最近では特定の炎症性サイトカインをターゲットにした生物学的製剤の全身投与による治療が行われるが、副作用や合併症があるために使用できない患者も多く存在する。これらの観点から、試薬の局所投与にて比較的安全に高い関節炎の抑制効果を得られる方法が実臨床においては重要である。本研究の目的は、脂肪由来幹細胞の関節内局所投与の慢性関節炎に対する有効性ならびに安全性、そして抗炎症作用の分子細胞学的な探索を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose-derived stem cells are stem cells separated and cultured from allogeneic adipocytes, and are reported to have anti-inflammatory effects and tissue repair ability. In order to suppress irreversible joint destruction in chronic arthritic diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis, recent treatment with systemic administration of biologics targeting specific inflammatory cytokines has been performed, but there are side effects and complications. There are many patients who cannot use from these points of view, it is important to find a useful method that can relatively safely obtain a high inhibitory effect on arthritis by local administration in clinical practice.
In this study, we focused on the anti-inflammatory effects of adipose-derived stem cells, and confirmed that spheroids shape of adipose-derived stem cells are the most effective form in arthritis models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は関節局所へ脂肪由来幹細胞をある程度の期間留置させる事が重要と考え、細胞塊であるスフェロイドを使用することでその有効性がさらに高まる可能性について検証した。脂肪由来幹細胞は細胞レベルでも抗炎症効果があるが、スフェロイド型にすることでより抗炎症作用が確認された。今後、関節リウマチなどの関節炎に対する新たな臨床応用に繋げ、患者のQOL向上に貢献できる可能性があると考えられた。