| Project/Area Number |
20K09487
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Onuma Kenji 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80348557)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 健太郎 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547578)
助川 浩士 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60458809)
松本 俊英 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10623184)
佐藤 雅 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (40611843)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 手根管症候群 / 滑膜下結合組織 / 線維化 / コラーゲン / 透析 / マトリックス産生 / 5型コラーゲン / ミクログロブリン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
手根管症候群(CTS)患者から採取した滑膜下結合組織(SSCT)を用いて①COL1A1、COL3A1発現とCTS病態との関連性、②透析患者と非透析患者のSSCTにおける肥満細胞マーカー、マクロファージマーカー発現とコラーゲン産生との関連性、③マクロファージ、肥満細胞と線維芽細胞の相互作用を介した線維化メカニズムの可能性を検討する
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS) is caused by compression of the median nerve and has a higher risk and recurrence rate in dialysis patients, though the reasons are unclear. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the fibrosis mechanisms in the subsynovial connective tissue (SSCT) of dialysis patients, focusing on the expression of collagen genes (COL1A1, COL3A1, and COL5A1). A comparison between dialysis patients (HD group) and non-dialysis patients (non-HD group) revealed significantly higher expression of COL1A1, COL3A1, and COL5A1 in the HD group. Additionally, stimulation with β2-microglobulin (B2-MG) increased the expression of these genes, and this effect was suppressed by a p38 MAPK inhibitor. These findings suggest that the increased expression of collagen genes and B2-MG contribute to the pathogenesis of CTS, indicating that they may be promising therapeutic targets.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、透析患者における手根管症候群(CTS)の病態解明に新たな知見を提供した。特に、滑膜下結合組織(SSCT)におけるCOL1A1、COL3A1、COL5A1の発現が透析患者で有意に上昇することを示し、これがCTSの病理に寄与する可能性を示唆した。さらに、B2-ミクログロブリン(B2-MG)がこれらのコラーゲン発現を促進することを明らかにした。これにより、B2-MGおよびCOL3A1、COL5A1がCTSの治療標的として有望であることが示された。これらの知見は、CTSの予防・治療戦略の構築に貢献し、透析患者の生活の質向上に向けた新たな治療法開に寄与することが期待される。