Evaluation of the mechanism and development of inhibitory methods of muscular fatty infiltration after rotator cuff tears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Noboru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70383859)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋変性 / 腱板断裂 / 腱板構成筋 / 脂肪浸潤 / 線維化 / 加齢 / 肩腱板断裂 / 筋内脂肪浸潤 / 筋変性予防
Outline of Research at the Start
肩腱板は人体の中で最も高率に腱の断裂が生じる部位であり、慢性的な腱板断裂に筋変性を合併することが知られている。PDGFRα陽性間葉系前駆細胞が起源とされる腱板構成筋の筋脂肪浸潤は腱板断裂後の不可逆的な変化とされており、その予防および抑制が臨床的に重要な課題となる。
本研究の目的は腱板断裂後筋変性を再現し得る動物モデルを確立した上で筋変性機序を解明し、その抑制法を確立することである。本研究の一連の成果により肩腱板断裂に対する治療成績が向上し、また高齢者において問題となる筋変性の予防にも繋がっていくことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle degeneration with fatty infiltration and muscle atrophy can be caused by aging and trauma, but the mechanism remains unclear. In particular, the shoulder rotator cuff has the highest rate of tendon rupture in the human body, and chronic rotator cuff tears are known to be associated with muscle degeneration.
Muscle fatty infiltration of rotator cuff component muscles is considered an irreversible change after rotator cuff tear, and elucidation of its mechanism and suppression is a clinically important issue. In this study, we evaluated images of animal models and clinical cases in detail to elucidate the mechanism of degeneration after rotator cuff tear. We also clarified the inhibitory effect of drugs on muscle degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肩腱板は人体の中でも腱断裂の発生頻度が高い部位であり、慢性的な腱板断裂においては筋変性を合併することが知られている。特にPDGFRα陽性間葉系前駆細胞が起源とされる腱板構成筋の筋内脂肪浸潤は腱板断裂後の不可逆的な変化とされており、その予防および抑制が臨床的に重要な課題となる。本研究の目標は、腱板断裂後の筋変性機序を解明し、その抑制・予防法を確立することであった。本研究の一連の成果により筋変性の抑制が可能になれば、良好な筋状態を保つことにより肩腱板断裂に対する治療成績が向上し、また高齢者において問題となるサルコペニアなどの筋変性予防にも繋がっていくことが期待できる。