Bio-permeable nerve conduits containing isogenic acellular muscle basal lamellae and bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAKINOKI Ryosuke  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20314198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 將男  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00273441)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords末梢神経再生 / 人工神経 / 血行 / 細胞 / 足場 / 成長因子 / 同種無細胞性神経基底膜 / 自家無細胞性筋肉基底膜 / 神経誘導管 / 脱細胞化自家筋肉基底膜 / 脱細胞化同種神経基底膜 / 人工神経誘導管 / 自家脱細胞性筋肉基底膜 / 同種脱細胞性神経基底膜 / ラット坐骨神経
Outline of Research at the Start
今回の研究では、Nerbridge○R外套管の外に腓腹動静脈を沿わせ、外套管内に界面活性剤処理もしくは凍結融解処理して大腿直筋から作成したDIMBLと3X106個自家BMSCを移植して神経誘導管を作成し,ラット坐骨神経20mm欠損を架橋する。24週の時点で、ラット大腿部で切除した20mm長の坐骨神経の中枢と末梢を入れ替えて縫合して作成した自家神経移植群とその神経再生を電気生理学的、組織形態学的に比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have created an artificial nerve conduit model made of a silicone tube containing a sural vascular pedicle and decellularized allogenic nerve basal lamellae implanted by bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells. The nerve regeneration through the tube with a 20mm-interstump gap in a rat sciatic nerve was almost equal to that through a 20mm-long fresh nerve isograft. However, the use of allogenic nerves in the clinical setting is associated with several big problems that should be solved, including immunological responses, infectious disease transmission and ethical problems. The aim of this study was to investigate whether decellularized isogenic nerve basal lamellae (DIML) could be a substitute of decellularized allogenic nerve basal lamellae (DANL). Nerve regeneration occurred in the DANL and around the DIML. Scaffolds promoting nerve regeneration need the space that accommodates Schwann cell migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工神経を作成するためには、神経再生に適した足場の開発が必須である。足場には、lamininなどの接着因子のみならず、シュワン細胞の移動を許容する空間が必要であることがわかった。本研究は、今後の人工神経開発の一助になると考える。