Muse cell transplantation for spinal cord injury in chronic phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Koda Masao  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50361449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古矢 丈雄  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00507337)
出沢 真理  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50272323)
山崎 正志  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50281712)
高橋 宏  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (80597047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 再生医療 / 細胞移植 / 多能性幹細胞 / 慢性期 / Muse細胞 / 細胞移植療法 / 細胞治療 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
研究目的:脊髄損傷慢性期に対するMuse細胞移植の有効性を明らかにすること。
脊髄損傷慢性期は空洞形成・グリア瘢痕により再生が困難な環境であり有効な治療法はない。Multi-lineage differentiating Stress Enduring cell (Muse) 細胞は出澤が発見した内在性多能性幹細胞である。すでに脊髄損傷亜急性期を対象とした治験が開始されている。本研究計画ではラット脊髄損傷モデル慢性期にMuse細胞を移植し、行動学的・組織学的解析を行い有効性確認・作用機序を解明し、前臨床POCの取得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective treatments for chronic spinal cord injury have not been established. The aim of this study was to investigate the effectiveness of Muse (Multilineage differentiating Stress Enduring) cell transplantation for chronic spinal cord injury. An eight-week-old female C57BL6 mouse was subjected to spinal cord contusion injury under general anesthesia, and cell transplantation was performed six weeks after the surgery. Muse cells were transplanted via intravenous injection through the tail vein. The locomotor function of the mice after transplantation was evaluated longitudinally using the Basso mouse score, and tissue sections were examined to confirm tissue repair. Both behavioral and histological evaluations did not demonstrate therapeutic effects of Muse cell transplantation in chronic spinal cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷に対するMuse細胞移植の臨床応用に際して、適切な投与時期を検討するための重要な基礎データとなりうる。すなわちヒト脊髄損傷患者においては受傷後早期~数週後程度の時期が適切であると思われる(マウスの脊髄損傷後6週は人間で言えばおそらく数か月後に該当すると言われているため)。あるいは慢性期脊髄損傷に対しては細胞移植単独ではその効果に限界があることを示唆するともいえよう。