Single cell analyses of paraspinal ligament-resident cells to reveal pathogenesis of OPLL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yasushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50570016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 琢  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
前田 真吾  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (60353463)
谷口 優樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80722165)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords整形外科学 / 後縦靭帯骨化症 / RSPO2 / シングルセル解析
Outline of Research at the Start
頚椎OPLLのゲノムワイド関連解析によって疾患感受性候補遺伝子の1つとしてRSPO2が同定され、当研究室はその機能解析を担当してきた。その中で、RSPO2はWNTシグナルを介して骨・軟骨分化を制御するだけでなく、靭帯組織周辺の組織幹細胞で強く発現し、stemnessの維持に関与している可能性を見出した。本研究ではシングルセル解析を駆使してヒト傍脊柱靭帯を構成する細胞の種類と比率を調べ、OPLL患者の靱帯に特有の細胞の動態を解明するとともに、RSPO2とその受容体を発現する細胞の種類を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tendon progenitor cells contribute to tissue repair, and some express lubricin (proteoglycan 4; PRG4). However, the mechanisms of ectopic ossification and association of TSPCs are not yet known. Here, we investigated the characteristics of Prg4-positive (+) cells and identified that R-spondin 2 (RSPO2), a WNT activator, is specifically expressed in a distinct Prg4+ TSPC cluster. The Rspo2+ cluster was characterized as mostly undifferentiated, and RSPO2 overexpression suppressed ectopic ossification in a mouse Achilles tendon puncture model via chondrogenic differentiation suppression. RSPO2 expression levels in patients with ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament were lower than those in spondylosis patients, and RSPO2 protein suppressed chondrogenic differentiation of human ligament cells. RSPO2 was induced by inflammatory stimulation and mechanical loading via nuclear factor-kappa B. Rspo2+ cells may contribute to tendon/ligament homeostasis under pathogenic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このRSPO2を分泌するプロジェニター細胞は、後縦靭帯骨化症以外にも様々な腱・靱帯の疾患に関わっている可能性がある。変形性関節症や変形性脊椎症は関節の軟骨や椎間板が変性する疾患であるが、その始まりは関節や脊椎を支持している靱帯の緩みであることが一部で推定されており、本研究で同定したRSPO2を分泌するプロジェニター細胞が関節や脊椎の疾患に広く関与している可能性も考えられる。現在研究グループは、様々な疾患における腱・靱帯のシングルセル解析を進めており、この成果を皮切りに、加齢に伴う関節や脊椎の疾患の発症メカニズムを広く解明し、予防法や治療法の開発に繋げたいと考えている。