The effects of icing on tissue oxygen tension in the acute phase and the effects of hyperbaric oxygen on regeneration in the injured soft tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAGISHITA KAZUYOSHI  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 教授 (10359672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 敏之  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 非常勤講師 (00793001)
小柳津 卓哉  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60647709)
山本 尚輝  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60808046)
星野 傑  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (70836923)
塩田 幹夫  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80817635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋再生 / 高気圧酸素治療 / 圧挫損傷 / アイシング / 温熱 / 酸素濃度 / 酸素濃度測定 / 筋肉 / 外傷 / 高圧・高酸素 / 組織修復
Outline of Research at the Start
スポーツ軟部組織外傷の急性期では、損傷部の腫脹に伴う内圧の上昇・末梢循環の血管抵抗の増大により血流障害を呈し組織低酸素環境となり正常の細胞活性が低下する。
外傷急性期治療ではRICE治療が標準的処置とされるが、アイシングは末梢血管を収縮させ、結果的に局所低酸素環境を惹起することが懸念される。
本研究の目的は、ラット骨格筋圧挫傷モデルを用い、アイシングによる組織酸素分圧への影響と、損傷組織修復過程に与える影響を検討することである。さらに温熱療法による損傷組織内の酸素分圧変化と修復過程への影響を検討する。
また、組織酸素分圧の観点からアイシングに併用する酸素および高濃度高圧酸素吸入の有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used a rat skeletal muscle injury model to assess the effects of icing and heat therapy on tissue oxygenation and regenerative processes in injured skeletal muscle, and to examine the effectiveness of a hyperbaric oxygen (HBO) environment combined with icing. Results showed that oxygen tension was significantly decreased by icing and significantly increased by heat therapy and HBO compared to the control group at 30 minutes after injury. Tissue oxygen tension was restored to a normal level more quickly when icing was combined with HBO. The number of regenerating muscle fibers was significantly increased by hyperthermia, HBO, and HBO combined with icing at 5 days after injury. Icing during the acute phase of injury leads hypoxic environment in skeletal muscle, but the combination of icing and HBO may improve the hypoxic environment and promote skeletal muscle regeneration. Heat therapy suppressed the decrease of oxygen tension and was observed to promote muscle regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷急性期の処置として考えられているRICE療法もしくはPRICE療法の中でもアイシングについては、組織酸素化もしくは組織修復への影響についてはエビデンスが少なかった、今回の研究結果で、少なくとも組織酸素濃度の観点からは漫然としたアイシングには注意が必要なことを、スポーツ現場に警鐘を鳴らすことができるだろう。また酸素や高気圧酸素の併用によりアイシングの悪影響を最小限にする可能性を示すこととなり、酸素や高気圧酸素が新たな急性期処置として期待される。