Project/Area Number |
20K09497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kayo 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (20456388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金森 昌彦 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (20204547)
安田 剛敏 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (20377302)
渡邉 健太 富山大学, 附属病院, 診療助手 (90865255)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 血中腫瘍循環細胞 / 軟部肉腫 / 肺転移 / リキッドバイオプシー / 早期転移診断 / 遠隔転移 / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 腫瘍由来DNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、軟部肉腫患者でリキッドバイオプシーによる転移の早期診断に有用なバイオマーカーを確立し、転移形成の準備段階で血中循環腫瘍細胞 (CTC)がどのように転移促進機能を獲得するのか、腫瘍由来DNA (ctDNA)の解析も加え、転移制御機構を解明する。概要は、1) 転移形成の早期診断を可能にするCTCやctDNA解析を標的とするリキッドバイオプシーの確立、2) 転移形成の早期から転移巣形成までにおけるCTCやctDNA の動態評価、3) CTCやctDNAの機能抑制による抗転移効果の検証である。将来的には、CTCやctDNAの制御を介した転移の早期診断と進行抑制の新しい治療法の基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a mouse model of pulmonary metastasis of soft-tissue sarcoma, circulating tumor cells (CTCs) in the blood were present from 2 weeks after the primary tumor formed a gross mass and increased as the primary tumor grew. Furthermore, we found that CTCs appeared even before the formation of micrometastases, which may be useful for predicting the appearance of micrometastases if CTC collection can be established. On the other hand, there was no direct relationship between the number of CTCs and the number of lung metastases, and the progression of distant metastases was not defined solely by the presence of CTCs. One of the future issues is to elucidate the colony-forming ability in the circulating blood as one of the factors that determine metastatic potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軟部肉腫の原発巣に対する治療は、広範切除を行うことで成し遂げることができる。しかし、生命予後の改善には、原発巣の確実はな切除に加え、遠隔転移の制御が不可欠である。軟部肉腫の遠隔転移の早期診断として、血中腫瘍循環細胞(CTC)の体内動態の把握および機能解析を進めることは、遠隔転移を制御し、治療成績の向上につながる。