Functional analysis of the homeotic gene HoxB in bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Myoui Akira  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10263261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 清志  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50645570)
岡本 美奈  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50457008)
宮本 諭  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40239439)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨形成 / ホメオティック遺伝子 / 再生医療 / HoxB遺伝子 / 骨芽細胞 / 分化誘導 / 石灰化基質産生 / 骨芽細胞分化 / Homeotic遺伝子 / Hoxb5 / siRNA / CAR細胞 / CXCL2
Outline of Research at the Start
我々がiPS細胞から作製した骨芽細胞系細胞は極めて高い石灰化基質産生能を有しており、他のHox遺伝子群との比較において、HoxB遺伝子群が特異的な発現傾向を示すことを見い出した。本研究では、骨芽細胞分化において、①骨分化誘導時のHoxB遺伝子群の発現解析、②HoxB遺伝子発現抑制による骨形成への影響、③ HoxB遺伝子による骨分化制御メカニズムの解明の3つに取り組む。本研究成果はHoxB遺伝子群による骨芽細胞分化制御機構の解明だけなく、骨形成、骨代謝関連の創薬や再生医療への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the Hoxb5 transcription factor which is highly expressed in the process of inducing bone differentiation in iPS cells, and we attempted to elucidate expression and function of Hoxb5 regarding its role in the regulatory mechanisms of osteoblast differentiation. Down regulation of Hoxb5 gene expression in osteoblast like cells and mesenchymal cells resulted in suppression of bone differentiation. We also examined the relationship between CXCL12/CXCR4 axis and HoxB5, and it was suggested that exogenous CXCL12 activates Hoxb5 gene expression and regulates bone remodeling processes in total.
In conclusion, we found that Hoxb5 gene may play an important role in the bone cell differentiation, which may contribute the establishment of an efficient method of inducing bone cell differentiation in regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞を用いた骨分化誘導法の確立は、骨再生医療の発展に寄与すると考えられる。これまで、HoxB転写遺伝子の骨形成における役割について機能解析を行った報告はなく、本研究の結果から、Hoxb5遺伝子が骨分化過程で発現しており、骨基質産生能に影響を与えることが明らかになった。Hoxb5は骨分化誘導に関連する因子として、重要な役割を担っており、また、Hoxb5が既知のシグナル伝達経路を介して骨分化を制御している可能性が示唆されたことから、Hoxb5遺伝子の発現を調節することで効率的な骨再生を誘導できる可能性がある。新規の骨関連調節因子として、骨再生医療分野への応用が期待できると考えた。