Pathophysiology of osteonecrosis of the femoral head necrosis secondary to autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ando Wataru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (40833687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 伸彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (70273620)
高尾 正樹  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30528253)
PEZZOTTI G.  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (70262962)
濱田 英敏  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (90778705)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特発性大腿骨頭壊死症 / 自己免疫疾患 / ラマン分光分析 / 疫学 / ラマン分光分析法 / 臨床個人調査票 / ラマン分光法 / マイクロCT
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫疾患の多くは国の指定難病で治療としてステロイド全身投与が行われる。一方、特発性大腿骨頭壊死症(ONFH)も国の指定難病の一つであるが、その関連因子にステロイド投与があり、全ONFH患者中25%が自己免疫疾患後に発生する。
本研究では、自己免疫疾患発症後に続発したONFHについて、診療記録から、ステロイド、免疫抑制剤、生物学的製剤投与歴、患者背景、放射線学的検査、血液検査、また、手術時に得られる大腿骨頭を用い、ラマン分光法による分子・結晶構造評価、マイクロCTによる骨形態学的評価、組織免疫学的評価を行い、これらデータを統合的に解析し、自己免疫疾患発症に伴うONFHの病態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteonecrosis of the femoral head (ONFH) were associated with steroid administration and alcohol abuse. Employing micro-CT and Raman spectroscopy, we examined the femoral head, elucidating distinctions between these factors. We explored the nexus between femoral head collapse width and quality of life (QOL) score, establishing their correlation. In the context of femoral head collapse and anatomical variables, acetabular coverage demonstrated minimal influence on collapse, while low lateral center-edge angle (LCEA) values exhibited a modest association with collapse risk. An extensive epidemiological analysis of new ONFH cases uncovered a notably elevated prevalence of alcohol-associated ONFH in Tokyo and Okinawa compared to the national average, regardless of gender. These regional disparities suggest potential influences of varying alcohol consumption patterns and genetic predispositions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性大腿骨頭壊死症(ONFH) は国の指定難病であり、その病態は不明である。関連因子としてステロイド、アルコールがあるが、両者の差異を明らかにすることで、適切な診断に結び付く可能性がある。骨頭圧潰進行でQOL・疼痛の悪化が明らかとなり、骨頭圧潰の早期治療の重要性が再確認できた。骨頭圧潰と解剖学的因子との関連を調査し、矢状断での寛骨臼被覆は骨頭圧潰と無関係であり、手術介入が不要であることを明らかにした。また、疫学的解析により、アルコール関連ONFHの発生に地域における飲酒量や遺伝的背景の差異が寄与する可能性が明らかとなったので、その地域に在住する住民に対する啓蒙が必要であると考えられた。