Project/Area Number |
20K09505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊田 紀章 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00382276)
張 鍾穎 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00824195)
由留部 崇 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10514648)
垣内 裕司 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40849212)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脊椎転移 / 徐放化抗癌剤 / 非金属脊椎インプラント / 徐放化抗がん剤 / 脊椎インプラント / 骨転移 / GCIB / 骨転移動物モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、がん患者の生命予後を延長し骨転移ともに生きる“がんサイバー”は急増している。脊椎転移は疼痛と神経麻痺症状を来すことから、がん診療の目標の一つであるQuality of life (QOL)の維持、向上に多大な影響を与え、脊椎転移の制御はがん集学的治療において、原発腫瘍に対する治療に匹敵する重要性があると考えられている。我々は脊椎転移に対する集学的治療に取り組み、その良好な成績を報告しているが、依然として局所制御できない脊椎転移によりQOLが損なわれる症例が後を絶たない。本研究では、脊椎転移に対する局所療法の成績向上のために、全く新しい治療体系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experiments were conducted to prepare sustained-release anticancer drugs and to confirm the effects of sustained-release anticancer drugs using rat bone metastasis models. A sustained-release anticancer drug was locally administered to bone metastasis model rats and evaluated over time. The sustained-release anticancer drug showed a higher antitumor effect than the systemic administration group, while reducing side effects such as weight loss and renal dysfunction. In addition, in research and development of non-metallic spinal implants, strength tests of implants were conducted using the finite element method. Experiments on the radiation artifact of the PEEK screw are in the preliminary stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
担がん患者は増え続ける一方であり、同時に脊椎転移により疼痛や麻痺症状のため、休職や退職を余儀なくされるケースが増えている。脊椎転移に対する新しい治療戦略は、単に担がん患者の治療だけではなく、少子高齢化を歩み続ける日本において労働人工の維持・向上に寄与するものと考える。