Pioneering Treatment of Osteoarthritis by Regulation of HYBID, in Hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (60457968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
中川 周士  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30643382)
新井 祐志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347449)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHYBID / 低酸素 / ヒアルロン酸 / 変形性関節症
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症(osteoarthritis;OA)に対する保存療法として高分子ヒアルロン酸(hyaluronic acid;HA)の関節内注射が広く使用されている.しかし,高分子HAは関節内で速やかに分解されるため十分な効力を発揮するには分解を抑制し分子構造を維持する必要がある.HAの分解は新規分子HYBIDが中心的な役割を担い,OAでその発現が亢進している.われわれは関節内の低酸素環境がHAの薬理作用を高めることを見出した.低酸素刺激はHYBIDの制御因子も亢進させることから,低酸素環境の強化は高分子HAの効果増強に加え,分解抑制により従来のHA治療に代わる新たな治療戦略となりうる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HYBID plays a central role in hyaluronan degradation, and its expression is upregulated in OA compared to normal joints, which correlates with the ability to degrade hyaluronan. We hypothesized that the enhanced inhibitory effect of HYBID could be a new therapeutic strategy, and researched the factors that enhance the inhibitory effect.
We investigated the effect of hypoxia on HYBID suppression using chondrocytes in which HYBID expression was suppressed by siHYBID transfection. However, the effect of hypoxia on HYBID was not significant, suggesting that hypoxia alone is not sufficient as a regulator of HYBID and further studies are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症(osteoarthritis; OA)に対する保存療法として高分子ヒアルロン酸 (hyaluronic acid: HA)の関節内注射が広く使用されている.しかし,高分子 HA は関節内で速やかに分解されるため,十分な効力を発揮するには分解を抑制する必要がある.我々はHA分解抑制を増強する因子を開拓することにより,定期的な関節注射がメインである従来のHA治療を大幅に改善することが可能であると考え,HYBIDに注目し主に低酸素環境が与える影響について検討を行った.しかし,低酸素環境がHYBID抑制を増強する効果は軽微であり,低酸素環境以外の因子も含めたさらなる検討が必要である.