The elucidation of osteoarthritis pathogenesis based on the osteogenic culture experiment of induced pluripotent cells with the modification of oxygen tension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Yusuke  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60707529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 建祐  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (60812691)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / ヒト人工多能性幹細胞 / 低酸素 / 骨分化 / iPS細胞 / 酸素濃度
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症の病態の一つとして軟骨下骨の骨硬化があるが、軟骨下骨への血管新生などによる酸素濃度の変化が影響していると考えられる。しかし分子レベルでの詳細な機序は未だ明らかにされていない。研究代表者らは低酸素環境中のラット骨髄間葉系幹細胞が通常酸素環境へ暴露されることで骨形成能が促進されることを既に報告した。本研究では、ヒト人工多能性幹細胞を骨形成培養し、分子レベルで酸素濃度と骨形成の機序を解明、更に変形性関節症患者の人工関節置換術時に、同意の上で採取した骨軟骨組織を組織学的にも検証することにより、変形性関節症の病態解明および新規薬剤の開発に資することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knee osteoarthritis (KOA) is a very important welfare and health issue, but the details of its pathogenesis at the molecular level have not yet been clarified. In this study, we used human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) to analyze the gene expression levels during changes in the oxygen concentration in culture to elucidate the pathogenesis of KOA and to contribute to the development of new therapeutic drugs for KOA in the future.
The results of this study showed that osteogenic differentiation of human iPS cells was demonstrated even under an oxygen concentration of 7% (hypoxia) and even when the oxygen concentration was changed during culture. Furthermore, it was suggested that osteogenic differentiation progressed by increasing the oxygen concentration during osteoinductive culture. These results suggest that changes in oxygen concentration in the microenvironment may contribute to KOA progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症(KOA)は膝関節への力学的ストレスを中心とした多因子性疾患であり、疼痛や可動域制限により活動性が低下し、Quality of Life (QOL) の悪化要因とされる。我が国では有症状者は780万人、単純X線写真で異常所見のある者は2530万人と高い有病率が推定されており(Yoshimura et al. J Bone Miner Metab 2009)、急速な高齢化により、今後ますますの患者数増加また、KOAは転倒リスクや大腿骨近部骨折のリスクとなり、社会的にもKOAの治療は大変重要な課題である。