Development of a method to inhibit muscle atrophy by targeting accelerated Ca2+ reuptake into the sarcoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanihata Jun  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00508426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南沢 享  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40257332)
暮地本 宙己  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60632841)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコリピン / 筋萎縮抑制 / SERCA機能 / 細胞内Ca2+濃度 / 筋小胞体 / 筋小胞体Ca2+ ATPアーゼ / 細胞内Ca2+ / 抗酸化ストレス応答 / 筋萎縮 / 細胞内カルシウム / SERCA
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮を防ぎ、活動量を維持することは、超高齢社会をむかえた本邦では健康寿命延長のために重要な課題である。これまでに、萎縮骨格筋や筋疾患では筋小胞体にCa2+を取り込む筋小胞体Ca2+ ATPアーゼの機能を抑制する筋小胞体タンパク質・サルコリピンの発現が増加し、細胞内Ca2+濃度が上昇することが分かっている。しかし、筋小胞体Ca2+再取り込み機能低下に伴う細胞内Ca2+濃度上昇が筋萎縮を来す詳細な機序は不明である。本研究では、筋小胞体Ca2+再取り込み機能維持による細胞内Ca2+濃度の適正化が筋萎縮に及ぼす効果を分子生物学的、生理学的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the expression of sarcoplasmic reticulum protein sarcolipin (SLN), which suppresses the function of sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca2+ ATPase (SERCA) to reuptake Ca2+ into the sarcoplasmic reticulum, is increased in atrophic skeletal muscle and muscle diseases, and the intracytoplasmic Ca2+ concentration is increased. Therefore, we hypothesized that "optimization of intracellular Ca2+ concentration by maintenance of sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca2+ reuptake function contributes to muscle homeostasis," and examined the effect of induction of muscle atrophy on the degree of muscle atrophy in response to SLN deletion. Unfortunately, induction of muscle atrophy in SLN KO mice resulted in muscle atrophy similar to the wild-type model of muscle atrophy, and no inhibitory effect on muscle atrophy was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、SLNはcalcineurinを介して筋肥大に関わるという報告やSLN欠失では筋の再生が遅延するということが報告された。即ち、SLN欠失はSERCA機能を改善させる一方で、SLNは筋の恒常性維持にも関わるため、SLNの発現を抑制すると骨格筋の恒常性が損なわれる可能性が示唆された。そのため、細胞内Ca2+濃度の正常化を介した筋萎縮抑制法の開発に際し、SLNを標的することは適切ではない可能性がある。