Elucidate the molecular mechanism of pain suppression and cartilage protection by mesenchymal stem cells in a rabbit arthritis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ICHISEKI Toru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30307631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島崎 都  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00440511)
上田 善道  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / ホーミング / 軟骨 / モノヨード酢酸 / CXCL12/CXCR4 / 軟骨損傷 / 関節炎モデル / 変形性関節症 / RNA sequencing / Homing / 間葉系幹細胞 / 疼痛抑制 / 軟骨保護
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症(OA)は加齢に伴い増加する疾患で、関節軟骨の損傷による疼痛に伴いQOLの著しい低下をもたらすことから、予防法および低侵襲性治療の確立は、非常に重要な課題である。
我々は、骨髄由来間葉系組織幹細胞(BM-MSC)の単回関節内注入による疼痛抑制因子と軟骨保護因子の増加、経静脈投与による骨・軟骨損傷部位へのMSCの集積と傷害抑制機能を報告した。本研究ではOAの予防と低侵襲性治療を確立するために、関節 軟骨傷害部でのBM-MSCの疼痛抑制、軟骨損傷阻止・機能保護と関節炎部への集積に関わる詳細な分子機構について、新規のRNA sequencing法と遺伝子パスウェイ解析により検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of MSCs on the prevention of cartilage damage and pain suppression were investigated in an animal model. Expression of C-X-C motif chemokine ligand 12 (CXCL12), which is involved in homing of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BM-MSCs), was observed in injured cartilage tissue, suggesting that homing to cartilage tissue is expected. Expression of TNF-α induced protein 6 (TSG6), a chondroprotective factor released from BM-MSCs, was also observed in damaged cartilage. In addition, treatment with BM-MSCs suppressed the expression of calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord.
BM-MSCs also maintained mitochondrial function and showed sufficient ATP production under hypoxic stress conditions that induced osteocyte death. This suggests that BM-MSCs are sufficiently effective against hypoxic conditions in tissues such as cartilage and bone tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会の現在、変形性関節症の罹患率は非常に増加している。本疾患の予防や、本疾患による疼痛改善は、今後も高齢化が進む日本において最重要課題である。今回の研究からBM-MSCの関節内投与および経静脈投与により損傷した軟骨組織へのMigration/Homingを認め、疼痛改善効果も確認できた。本研究結果は、今後の再生医療や予防医学を含むBM-MSCの治療方法の応用に非常に役立つと考えられた。