Effects of chronic exercise on interactions between muscle and bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kaji Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90346255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河尾 直之  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋骨連関 / 慢性運動 / マイオカイン / 骨粗鬆症 / サルコペニア
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会の急速な進展と共に、健康寿命を著しく損なう骨粗鬆症、サルコペニアの診療は極めて重要となってきた。その中で、骨格筋と骨の相互関連(筋・骨連関)が注目されてきている。骨粗鬆症やサルコペニアの病態において、メカニカルストレスは重要であり、両者の予防と治療においても運動療法は重要な要素であるが、長期的な運動が筋・骨連関におよぼす影響とそれに寄与するマイオカインの役割は不明である。本研究課題では、マウスを用いて、長期的な運動が骨格筋と骨および筋・骨連関におよぼす影響を明らかにすることで、運動療法のバイオマーカーとなり得る、骨に影響をおよぼすマイオカインを見出したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise therapy is beneficial for the prevention and treatment of osteoporosis and sarcopenia. Skeletal muscle affects other tissues via myokines, the release of which is regulated by acute exercise. However, the effects of chronic exercise on interactions between muscle and bone have not been fully elucidated. The present study was performed to investigate the effects of chronic exercise on skeletal muscle, bone, and interactions between muscle and bone in mice. Moreover, we aimed to identify a novel myokine whose expression is increased by chronic exercise in the skeletal muscle and affects bone metabolism. In the present study, we found that chronic exercise increased expression of irisin and peripheral myelin protein 22 (PMP22) in the skeletal muscle of mice. Moreover, irisin and PMP22 might be involved in the beneficial effects of chronic exercise on bone in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会の進展とともに健康寿命の延伸が喫緊の課題となる中で、骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアの予防・治療が重要となってきた。その中で、骨格筋と骨の相互関連(筋・骨連関)が注目されいる。本研究課題の成果から、長期的な運動により調節される骨格筋由来の新しいマイオカインとして見出したアイリシンとPMP22が、未だ臨床の場に登場していない運動療法のバイオマーカーとなる可能性が考えられる。さらに、アイリシンとPMP22の筋と骨における役割の解明が進むことにより、サルコペニアと骨粗鬆症を同時に対象とする治療薬や診断法の開発に繋がる可能性も期待できる。