Project/Area Number |
20K09520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川口 昌平 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30706883)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヒトパピローマウイルス / 膀胱癌 / 性感染症 / 尿 / 前立腺癌 / 尿路感染症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、手術(経尿道的手術もしくは膀胱全摘出術)が必要な膀胱癌患者を対象に、尿検体を用いて尿路HPV感染率を調査する。さらに、半年毎に尿検体を用いてHPV検査を行うことによって、約3年程度の尿路HPV感染の自然史についても検討する。 また、手術にて採取した膀胱癌組織検体も用いてHPV検出率を調査し、尿路HPV検査の結果と比較することで、尿路HPV感染を認めた場合、果たして膀胱癌組織内にHPV感染が生じているか、またそのスクリーニングとして尿検体を用いることが妥当かについて追及する。さらにin situ hybridizationや免疫組織化学を用いてHPVと膀胱癌発生との関連性を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to elucidate the appropriateness of spontaneously voided urine or bladder washing in screening HPV infection in the urinary bladder. Urine and bladder washing samples were obtained from 201 patients. After extracting DNA from both samples, HPV-DNA was examined using PCR. HPV genotyping was performed in the HPV-positive samples. HPV prevalence in urine and washing samples were 9.5% and 7.0%, respectively. HPV type distribution in both samples was not in agreement. The ISH analysis revealed that HPV-DNA signal was observed in urothelial cells of five (55.7%) of nine detectable HPV-positive cytological samples. Six (66.7%) of nine HPV-positive cases had HPV-DNA signals in tumor tissue. The use of washing samples was likely applicable for investigating HPV prevalence in the urinary bladder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
男性にとって尿路はHPV感染の好発部位の1つである。近年、膀胱癌とHPV感染との関連性についても議論されるようになったが、膀胱のHPV感染の状況は不明である。その理由として膀胱のHPV感染を調べるためには、麻酔科で膀胱粘膜の採取が必要であり、検体採取に侵襲性を伴うからと思われる。膀胱のHPV感染を調べるためには侵襲性の少ない検体採取法の開発が望まれる。本検討では、膀胱洗浄液が膀胱内HPV感染を反映していることを初めて立証した。膀胱洗浄液を用いることで、定期的に膀胱内HPV感染の状況を調査することが可能となり、膀胱HPV感染の自然史の解明に寄与することが期待できる。