rCountermeasures for nocturnal polyuria tageting renal aquaporin molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Osamu  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 名誉教授 (90242552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 秀明  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00345620)
小林 基弘  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00362137)
多賀 峰克  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (00529349)
青木 芳隆  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (30273006)
大江 秀樹  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 医員 (70760510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords夜間多尿 / 夜間頻尿 / 抗コリン薬 / アクアポリン分子 / デスモプレシン / cAMP / 腎皮質集合管 / 腎集合管 / アクアポリン2 / ナトリウム / バソプレッシン / ラット / 抗利尿 / 腎
Outline of Research at the Start
夜間多尿に起因する夜間頻尿は難治である。2019年デスモプレシン製剤が上市され夜間多尿の治療選択肢が広がったが、適応が男性のみで高齢者では低ナトリウム血症のリスクも高い。われわれは眠前の睡眠薬・抗コリン薬、α遮断薬が夜間多尿を改善し尿産生リズムを夜から昼型へ戻す可能性を報告した。準備実験でも抗コリン薬が腎尿細管~集合管に作用し、尿が再吸収される可能性が示唆される結果が得られた。アクアポリン(AQP)は細胞膜を通して水分子を移動させる。腎にはAQP1、2、3、4、6、7、11 が存在するがAQP2あるいはAQP6が抗利尿の責任分子ではないかと仮説を立て、疑問を解き明かす研究を計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments were conducted to determine whether the decrease in urine volume by anticholinergics is due to reabsorption in the bladder or kidney. Saline and glucose solutions were absorbed from the rat bladder, however, there was no difference in reabsorption between with or without anticholinergics. For renal absorption, urinary AQP2 protein measurement, fluorescence immunostaining of AQP2 and cAMP measurement of the kidney were performed. Under diuretic conditions, AQP2 molecules were distributed within the collecting duct cytoplasm in the renal cortex. Anticholinergics and desmopressin suppressed urine production, increased the intracellular cAMP levels and caused the AQP2 molecule to localize to the collecting duct cells' luminal side. The urinary reabsorption mechanism through the bladder epithelium was not activated by anticholinergics. Thus, anticholinergics suppress urine production via an increase in urine reabsorption in the kidneys' collecting duct cells via AQP2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱はこれまで尿の代謝に影響を与えないと考えられていたが、機能的膀胱容量に達するとヒトの膀胱で水吸収が生じる。本研究でも膀胱上皮を介する尿吸収メカニズムが存在することを示した。しかし、抗コリン薬による膀胱での尿吸収促進は否定的で、抗コリン薬は腎皮質集合管のcAMP上昇、AQP2分子の管腔測への移動を介して抗利尿に働く可能性があること、Na+などの電解質も再吸収される可能性があることを初めて報告した。臨床的にも短時間作用型抗コリン薬が夜間尿量を減少させることが報告されているが、抗コリン薬が尿量減少をもたらす機序として腎皮質集合管でAQP2が関与していることを初めて証明した。