Exploring biomarkers to treat of elderly cancer patients with a focus on the association between sarcopenia and fatigue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Akihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90240952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 洋祐  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40291033)
影山 進  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50378452)
沖中 勇輝  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90780718)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 疲労 / 悪液質 / バイオマーカー / 癌関連疲労 / カヘキシア / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、高齢の癌患者が急速に増加しているが、老化に伴う身体機能の低下により治療の可否や治療方法の決定に苦慮することが多い。抗癌治療を行う上で、治療に耐えうることができるかの判断が必要であるにも関わらず、高齢癌患者の全身状態の評価としては形態学評価やフレイルなどの質問表による評価などが検討されている程度で、客観的なバイオマーカーは確立していない。本研究ではサルコペニアと癌患者の多数に認める癌関連疲労(CRF)の関連に着目し、CRF関連分子を客観的指標とし、先の形態学的な評価・自覚的な評価や臨床データと比較検討を行うことで高齢癌患者を適切に評価し治療方針を決定する指針を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed advanced urological cancer patients with a fatigue questionnaire and found that patients with cancer cachexia, a state of cancer sarcopenia, felt a stronger sense of fatigue than non-cachexic patients. They also felt more fatigue than non-cachexic patients with fatigue. We compared the plasma metabolite concentrations between the cachexia group and the non-cachexia group to clarify the impact of cachexia on metabolites.The cachexia group showed a unique metabolomic profile.Those metabolites can be biomarkers for objective assessment in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、癌性のサルコペニアに至っている癌悪液質の患者において疲労感は非常に強いことが明らかとなった。またこうした患者において、網羅的代謝物測定により特有の代謝経路内の代謝物濃度に違いがあることが明らかとなった。このことは客観的に進行癌患者を評価する指標の一つとなるものと考えられた。今後こうした変化を来す分子メカニズムを明らかとすることで、通常の抗がん治療と異なった。他のアプローチによるがん患者への治療が可能となる可能性があるものと考えられた。