Development of novel bioabsorbable metal alloy for urinary tract surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021-2024)
Kobe University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hinata Nobuyuki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (10598816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 正人  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30243314)
向井 敏司  神戸大学, 未来医工学研究開発センター, 教授 (40254429)
岡村 泰義  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90806100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords可溶性合金 / 尿路手術 / 自動縫合器 / 新膀胱 / 代用膀胱 / 膀胱全摘除術 / 尿路 / ステープル / 泌尿器外科
Outline of Research at the Start
自動縫合器を用いた腸管利用尿路変向術に応用するために、計算シミュレーションに基づく新規可溶性合金の組成を検討し、試作材について、成形性、強度、溶解性等を評価することにより最適な合金の組成を選定する。
続いて、この合金をステープル型に成形し、小型動物の膀胱内に全身麻酔下に手術で埋植し、飼育後に膀胱を摘出し、尿路内でのステープルの溶解性、強度を評価するとともに、合金の埋植が生体に及ぼす影響等につき検討する。
さらに、大型動物の膀胱内に手術で新規可溶性合金ステープルを埋植し、飼育した後に埋植部の組織結合性、縫合部周囲の炎症、結石形成性等を評価することにより、尿路での安全性と有用性につき検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new soluble alloy, the composition of a zinc alloy based on computational simulation was investigated and a model alloy was made. The optimal alloy composition was selected by evaluating the formability, strength and solubility of the prototype material, the alloy was formed into a staple shape, surgically implanted in the bladder of a small animal (rat) under general anaesthesia, the bladder was removed after rearing, and the solubility and strength of the staple in the urinary tract were evaluated, and the effect of the alloy implantation on the organism was investigated. The effects of the alloy implantation on the organism were also investigated. The safety and usefulness of the new soluble alloy staples for use in the urinary tract were investigated by surgically implanting them in the bladders of large animals (pigs) under general anaesthesia and evaluating tissue binding, inflammation around the sutures and stone formation at the implantation site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、チタン合金製ステープルを用いた自動縫合器(ステープラー)が安全で確実な縫合、手術時間短縮、簡便性のために消化管や呼吸器など多くの術式の縫合において標準化されている。しかし、尿路に非吸収性金属であるチタンが異物として残存した場合、これを核として難治性の尿路結石が形成される。
本研究ではチタンに代替し得る強度を持ちつつ尿路の中で適切な溶解性を持ち、将来的には自動縫合器のステープルとして実用し得る新規可溶性合金を開発し、尿路での使用に対する応用への可能性を示すことが出来た。