Development of a bladder cancer drug-sensitivity platform based on cancer niche formation including immune cell components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hiroaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60610673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 義明  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (30593298)
平田 寛  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40781307)
清木 誠  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226619)
松山 豪泰  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授(特命) (70209667)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 癌オルガノイド / 癌微小環境 / 3次元培養 / 薬剤感受性 / 免疫逃避 / 筋層浸潤性 / 3Dがんオルガノイド / がん免疫環境ニッチ / 薬剤感受性試験
Outline of Research at the Start
in vitroにおける癌微小環境モデル構築のため、キトサンナノファイバーマトリックス培養基材内で膀胱癌患者由来3Dがんオルガノイド、癌関連線維芽細胞、末梢血単核球系細胞を共培養し、浸潤性膀胱癌微小環境の再現を行い、リアルタイムで可視化できる癌免疫細胞系を含む癌微小環境プラットホームを開発する。
それを用いて抗癌剤、分子標的治療薬、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を含む幅広い薬剤感受性試験を行い、テーラーメードな薬剤選択を可能とするとともに、生体内に疑似した癌微小環境を再現することで根本的な薬剤耐性、免疫逃避メカニズム解明を行い、新規治療ターゲットの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with Tatsuya Usui, specially-appointed lecturer at Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, exfoliated cells were collected from bladder wash urine of bladder cancer patients, culture conditions were set, 3D culture was performed, and patient-derived bladder cancer organoids were created. 2.5D culture method reported by Usui et al (Scientific Reports. 2020, 10:9393) was used to create a transferrable strains were created. Co-culture models were also created by introducing GFP into bladder cancer cell lines (T24, TCCSUP, 5637, RT4 and SCaBER) and RFP into human immortalised cancer-associated fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者検体よりの膀胱癌オルガノイド作成により、従来の平面培養での細胞株樹立と異なりより生体内でのがんの微小環境に沿った薬物感受性やシグナル伝達経路の解明に貢献できるものと思われ、実験動物を使用せずによりハイスループットな、かつテーラーメード医療の基礎的技術となる可能性が示唆され、新たな膀胱癌治療ターゲットの創出に役立つものと思われる。