Development of a Predictive Model for the Efficacy of Sequential Therapy in Renal Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Mitsunari Kensuke  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (70866657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大庭 康司郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20593825)
宮田 康好  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380888)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎癌 / 免疫複合体 / イムノコンプレキソーム解析法 / 尿中バイオマーカー / KIBRA / Immuno-Oncology drug
Outline of Research at the Start
分子標的治療薬とImmuno-Oncology drugの登場で腎癌の治療戦略は大きく変化した。その結果、進行性腎癌患者の予後は改善した一方で治療効果の予測が重要な課題となっている。本研究ではイムノコンプレキソーム(IC)解析法を用いて、腎癌治療における効果予測モデル構築に関する議論に有益な情報を提供する。具体的には動物モデルと腎癌患者の検体(組織、血液、尿)でIC 解析を行い、それぞれから検出された病態特異的因子と臨床病理学的特徴や抗腫瘍効果、予後との関連を解析し、最終的に、組織型なども含む多変量解析により、新たな腎癌の病態関連因子と逐次交換療法にも対応した治療効果予測因子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular targeted drugs and novel immunotherapeutic agents are standard treatments for renal cancer. Given the complexity of tumour angiogenesis and immune responses during these sequential therapies, predictive models for treatment efficacy are crucial. Initially, by employing "immune complexome analysis", we reported that ceruloplasmin is a potential urinary biomarker for bladder cancer. Similarly, while the identification of urinary biomarkers for renal cancer is ongoing, preliminary experiments have demonstrated that KIBRA suppresses cancer cell proliferation in both renal and upper urinary tract cancers. Additionally, focusing on renal cancer with inferior vena cava tumour thrombus, we have reported the clinical prognostic factors. We believe that using the biomarkers identified in this study for postoperative adjuvant therapy will also contribute to the selection of optimal treatments for renal cancer with inferior vena cava tumour thrombi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行性腎癌の予後は分子標的薬と新規免疫治療薬の登場により改善してきた一方で、薬剤の種類も多く、また治療薬の順序も複雑となっていることが課題である。また、これらの薬剤は非常に高価であるため、適切な治療選択および最適な順序で治療が提供できない場合、医療費も増えていく。今回の研究で用いた解析法で尿中バイオマーカーの同定が可能であり、すでに予備実験においてKIBRAが腎癌の潜在的な予測因子であることを証明した。これらの治療効果予測因子により、適切なタイミングで最適な治療薬を選択でき、患者さんへのメリットのみならず、治療効果に乏しい薬剤を回避することで医療費削減につながり医療経済の側面からも有用である。