Elucidation of the mechanism of disrupted spermatogenesis caused by congenital CMV infection as a novel factor and its application to prophylactic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Soichiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50554200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 雄一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00706848)
秦 淳也  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00769606)
錫谷 達夫  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40196895)
胡口 智之  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40791950)
小島 祥敬  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
赤井畑 秀則  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70644178)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 無精子症 / 乾燥臍帯 / 不妊症 / 精子形成障害 / CMV / 男性不妊症
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、生殖医療に関わる基礎研究の発達は目覚ましく、生殖幹細胞や胚性幹細胞、人工多能性幹細胞から精子形成を誘導することも可能となった。しかし、これら技術を駆使し精子形成に成功しても、男性不妊症の根本的な治療にはなりえず、原因解明が求められている。
近年、サイトメガロウイルス(CMV)は精巣胚細胞でも増殖可能であることが明らかとなった。CMVが精神発達遅滞や聴覚障害などの不可逆的な重度の合併症をきたすのは、先天性感染した場合のみである。このことから私たちは、先天性CMV感染症が将来の精子形成障害をもたらすのではないかと考え、特発性無精子症患者における先天性CMV感染の可能性を探ることとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We decided to precede the analysis of congenital CMV infection in patients with obstructive or non-obstructive azoospermia. However, the collection of human testes and dried umbilical cord tissue was delayed or cancelled in both FY2021 and FY2022 due to the spread of COVID-19. Therefore, we analyzed the presence of CMV infection in dried umbilical cords that had been collected and stored in the past. However, analysis by nested PCR and RT-PCR failed to detect CMV-DNA. In addition, immunohistochemical staining of the testes did not confirm Immediate early or UL135 staining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での仮説が証明できれば、特発性非閉塞性無精子症の病因の一部が解明されたことになり、出生後に治療介入することによって、従来であれば無精子にいたっていた症例の妊孕性を担保できる可能性もあった。しかし、現在までの進捗では精子形成に対するサイトメガロウイルスの先天性感染の可能性を証明できていないため、社会的意義を見出すにはいたっていない。