Project/Area Number |
20K09531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwatsuki Shoichiro 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (70595397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
窪田 裕樹 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (10347403)
武田 知樹 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (30814256)
安井 孝周 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
野崎 哲史 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (50813432)
水野 健太郎 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70448710)
梅本 幸裕 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (80381812)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 男性不妊症 / 炎症 / セルトリ細胞 / 加齢 / 精子形成障害 / 精子形成 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、冒頭に掲げた問いに対する答えを導き出すため、これまで私たちが確立した内分泌障害や抗癌剤による精細胞障害といった異なる機序による不妊症の動物モデルを用いる。本研究では、これらのモデル動物における炎症の評価を行い、ヒト精巣における炎症所見との関連を調べるトランスレーショナルリサーチを計画している。さらに新規治療開発への応用を目的として、動物モデルに対する抗炎症治療の開発を試みる。本研究により、不妊治療への新たな治療オプションの提供へつながり、治療成績を向上することができると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we elucidated that blockage of androgen signal results on edema of testicular parenchyma using animal model. We also showed that increased expression of molecules which are related to inflammation or fibrosis in testicular parenchyma of men with nonobstructive azoospermia. Furthermore, relationship between inflammation or aging and impaired Sertoli cell function were demonstrated. Our results may contribute to developing new therapeutic strategy for male infertility from a point of inflammation and aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により加齢、炎症、精子形成障害の三者を関連づける結果を得ることができた。当初の研究計画のすべてを遂行することはできなかったが、精子形成障害の病態に、炎症、加齢が関与していることを証明できた。 現在、男女ともに不妊患者の高齢化が問題となっており、本研究で得られた成果をさらに発展させ、社会に発信することで、医療面から少子化社会に歯止めをかける一歩になることが期待される。