Molecular mechanisms between uric acid and calcium urinary stone as lifestyle disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Katsuhito  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60219772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 慎也  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20740997)
中澤 佑介  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50743689)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsurinary stone / calciumu oxalate / uric acid / xanthine oxidase / hyperuricosuria / 尿路結石 / シュウ酸カルシウム / キサンチンオキシターゼ / 高尿酸血症 / 生活習慣病 / calcium oxalate / Xanthine oxidase / DNA microarray / Calcium Oxalate / Urolitiasis / Uric acid / calcium / lifestyle disease
Outline of Research at the Start
国内外の大規模疫学調査に基づいた生活習慣病としての尿路結石と高尿酸血症・痛風の相互作用機序を従来の研究手法とまったく異なる視点から解析を行うことで新たな機序を解明すること、および生活習慣病である高尿酸血症・痛風に保険適応されているXanthine oxidase阻害薬によるカルシウム結石発生予防を証明することで尿路結石と生活習慣病の関連機序の一因を解明するとともに薬剤の作用機序に基づいた両疾患の効率的な治療効果による医療経済への波及を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of febuxostat on stone formation, especially on MCP-1 and the expression of other inflammation-related genes. Madin-Darby canine kidney cells were exposed to febuxostat, followed by calcium oxalate monohydrate crystals. MCP-1 mRNA expression levels were determined by real-time reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction analysis. DNA microarray analysis was utilized to evaluate gene expression.
Calcium oxalate monohydrate crystals activated MCP-1 mRNA expression in a time- and concentration-dependent manner. Febuxostat suppressed monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 expression. The expression levels of a group of inflammatory genes, including IL-8 and CXCL10, which are downstream of reactive oxygen species, fluctuated similarly to the observed MCP-1 fluctuations and were reduced by febuxostat pretreatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の疫学調査では高尿酸血症・痛風は尿路結石と最も密接な生活習慣病であり、尿酸結石については腎尿細管でのインスリン抵抗性の低下による尿pH低下などが発生機序の一因と報告されている (Hess B. Arab J Urol. 10: 258-264 2012) が発生頻度が最も高いカルシウム結石に対する基礎的機序は解明されていなかった。
本研究においてカルシウム結石と生活習慣病である抗尿酸血症の関連機序の一因を解明するとともに薬剤の作用機序に基づいた両疾患の効率的な治療効果を得た。今後は再発予防に対する医療経済への貢献が期待できる。