Development of novel urethral catheter for the transurethral treatment of urethral stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Akio  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 泌尿器科, 准教授 (20286553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫛引 俊宏  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 准教授 (30403158)
東 隆一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 形成外科, 教授 (00531112)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難治性尿道狭窄症 / バイオマテリアル / 再狭窄予防 / 尿道狭窄症 / 経尿道的治療 / 生体組織工学 / 口腔粘膜 / 尿道形成
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性尿道狭窄症に対する最も治癒率の高い治療は口腔粘膜を利用した尿道形成術であるが、手術手技が複雑であることや広範囲な口腔粘膜採取による侵襲性の高さに課題がある。本研究では、低侵襲に採取可能な少量の口腔粘膜組織と細胞足場材料(スキャホールド)から口腔粘膜上皮細胞をコーティングさせた新規尿道カテーテルを開発し、難治性尿道狭窄症を経尿道的治療で治癒させることを目的とする。本研究では、これまでに私たちが確立したウサギ尿道狭窄症モデルに対する新規尿道カテーテルの治療効果を確認し、将来の臨床応用を目指した研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the possibility of preventing restenosis after transurethral treatment of urethral stricture by using a newly developed photocrosslinked wound dressing.
The rabbit urethral stricture model used in this study was highly reproducible and could be observed over a long period of time, and we believe that the model mimicked the course of treatment of human urethral stricture. The newly developed photocrosslinked wound dressing gelated with sufficient strength after a short period of visible light irradiation, and could be fitted to an irregular wound surface after urethral dilatation. The use of the photocrosslinked wound dressing prevents restenosis after transurethral urethral treatment of severe urethral stricture that affects the penile corpus cavernosum, for which transurethral treatment is not originally indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿道狭窄症治療後の再狭窄予防には、尿道組織の再瘢痕化が進む前に上皮組織再生を促進させ、尿道粘膜下組織の再構築を正常に誘導することが必要である。本研究で新しく開発した尿道再狭窄を予防する方法は、尿道狭窄症治療患者の再狭窄予防率を高め、予後の利益に資すると考えられる。