| Project/Area Number |
20K09536
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kume Haruki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10272577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 悠佑 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20372378)
片岡 圭亮 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (90631383)
山田 雄太 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10376452)
川合 剛人 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(移行) (60343133)
杉原 亨 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20529127)
田口 慧 杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (40625737)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 腎癌 / VHL病 / 免疫環境 / 腎細胞癌 / ゲノム解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
フォン・ヒッペル・リンドウ病(VHL病)は脳脊髄および網膜の血管芽腫や腎癌を発症する遺伝性疾患である。中でも腎癌はVHL病患者の主要な死因となる。一定のサイズを超えた腎癌は手術や凍結療法による治療が推奨されるが、治療の繰り返しにより慢性腎不全や透析導入に至ることも少なくない。治療にあたっては癌の制御と腎機能の温存を両立させることが極めて重要であり、不要な手術を回避しつつ転移が生じる前に切除するために、治療のタイミングを判断するためのバイオマーカーが必要である。 本研究では、網羅的なゲノム解析によりVHL病における腎癌の病態を明らかにすることでVHL病患者の診療に有用な知見を得ることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with Von Hippel-Lindau (VHL) disease are at risk of developing spatially and temporally multiple clear cell renal cell carcinomas (ccRCCs). In this study, we investigated inter- and intra-tumor heterogeneity of genetic and immune profiles within the same patient. We performed whole-exome and RNA sequencing as well as immunohistochemical analyses for surgical specimens from VHL patients. Each of the multiple ccRCCs in patients with VHL disease occurred independently and had fewer gene mutations than sporadic ccRCCs. Gene expression profiles classified them into two groups with different immune signatures: immune hot and cold tumors. Not only within the same tumor, but also between different tumors of the same patient tended to show similar immune signatures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
同一患者内における異なる腫瘍間の免疫微小環境の不均一性は、腫瘍内不均一性よりも大きいが、患者間の不均一性に比べると限定的であることが示され、免疫微小環境を形成する上で、腫瘍因子のみならず宿主因子が重要な役割を担っていることを立証した。本研究は遺伝性ccRCCにおける網羅的な遺伝子解析の最大の症例数を有するデータである。遺伝性ccRCCは孤発性ccRCCと比較し、ドライバー遺伝子異常のパターンが類似しているにもかかわらず、より少ない数のドライバー遺伝子異常を有していることが示され、体細胞のドライバー異常よりも生殖細胞系列のVHLの異常がより強力に腫瘍発生を促す可能性が示唆された。