Identification of the enhancer sequences that are controlled by androgen receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Jun  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50173430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤松 秀輔  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20767248)
武田 俊一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (60188191)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン / エンハンサー / エンハンサーRNA / ホルモン治療抵抗性 / LNCap / トランスクリプトーム / c-MYC
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アンドロゲンで活性化される転写制御領域(エンハンサー配列)を前立腺癌細胞株(LNCap)において新規に5,000以上見つける。見つけたエンハンサー配列を公開ビッグデータと照合し、(1) 細胞増殖に関与する配列をリストアップ;(2) (1)の配列の中にある前立腺癌体細胞変異を全部同定;(3) (2)の中で発癌や去勢抵抗性の原因になりそうな変異の候補を全部リストアップする。(3)の変異の影響を、アンドロゲン依存的に増殖するLNCapを使い、解析する。以上の実験から、アンドロゲン依存的細胞増殖に関与するエンハンサーを同定し、その中にある、去勢抵抗性の原因になる変異を決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified more than 2,000 enhancers that eRNA expression was induced by androgen addition. Half of them are newly found (novel enhancers). Differences between known androgen-dependent enhancers and novel enhancers in terms of colocalization with epigenetic markers, androgen receptor binding sites, and FOXA1 transcription factor binding sites We conclude that the novel enhancer is also truly androgen dependent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各遺伝子に対して、数個以上のエンハンサーがその発現を制御すると考えられているが、実際にどれだけの数のエンハンサーが存在するか不明である。特に、ホルモンなどの外的刺激によって一過性に活性化されるエンハンサーは不明である。学術的意義は、2,000箇所以上のアンドロゲンによって活性化されるエンハンサーの同定である。社会的意義は、この同定が前立腺癌のホルモン治療抵抗性の機序の解明へ貢献できることである。