Project/Area Number |
20K09540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植村 元秀 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40631015)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 腎癌 / 循環腫瘍DNA / 腎細胞癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腎癌は典型的な不均一性を持つ癌腫であり、それを克服する血液バイオマーカーが求められている。近年、多くの癌腫にて循環腫瘍DNAがバイオマーカーとして注目されている。循環腫瘍DNAは、全身の腫瘍由来であり不均一性を克服できる。本研究では、分子バーコードを使用し腎癌循環腫瘍DNAに特化した遺伝子変異パネルを開発する。また腎癌患者の「血球細胞に入る体細胞変異」であるclonal hematopoiesisを同定し、循環腫瘍DNAの解析アルゴリズムに反映させる。このアルゴリズムを用いて、腎癌の遺伝子変異プロファイルの進化を解明する。最終的に個別化医療につなげる研究へと進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite advances in drug treatment, the prognosis for metastatic renal cancer is poor. There are no renal cancer-specific blood biomarkers. Recently, circulating tumor DNA has attracted attention as a biomarker in many cancer types. The aim of this study is to elucidate the evolution of the mutation profile of circulating tumor DNA in renal cancer using a panel of genetic variants. Mutation analysis of circulating tumor DNA was performed using the Guardant360 system. Circulating tumor DNA was identified in 11 of 13 patients with metastatic renal cancer prior to drug treatment. VHL was the most common genetic mutation in 6 cases. Although circulating tumor DNA is generally relatively harder to detect in renal cancer than in other types of cancer, the efficacy of this gene mutation panel was once again confirmed in renal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、多くの癌種において癌組織DNAならびに循環腫瘍DNAのクリニカルシークエンスが本邦でも実施されている。腎癌は一般的に他癌種よりも循環腫瘍DNAが比較的検出しにくいと報告されている。本研究では13例中11例(85%)で循環腫瘍DNAを検出し、改めて本遺伝子変異パネルの有効性を腎癌でも確認できた。またリキッドバイオプシーは低侵襲で有効な検査であるが、癌組織シークエンスだけで検出される遺伝子変異も存在するため、今後ますます発展していくと思われるクリニカルシークエンスにおいて、本研究は一助となっていると考える。