Regeneration of the ureter with a scaffold-free living cell structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Katsunori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90635856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 保志  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (40404256)
中山 功一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420609)
江口 正倫  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (70585405)
永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
松本 桂太郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (80404268)
町野 隆介  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (90728081)
谷口 大輔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (20773758)
山根 裕介  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (90457549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords尿管 / インドシアニングリーンラベリング / スフェロイド / バイオ3Dプリンティング / リンパ管 / 再生医療 / 再生 / バイオ3Dプリンティング / インドシアニングリーン / ラベリング / 3Dバイオプリンティング / 蠕動運動 / バイオ3Dプリンター / 腸管
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、これまで足場を必要としない(スキャフォールドフリー)の3次元構造体を使用し、気管や食道、リンパ管などの再生に取り組んできた。しかし、蠕動能を有する器官の再生は、蠕動の力学的負荷や構造体内部を通過する物質の影響を直に受けるため、難易度が高く、報告が少ないのが現状である。本研究では、強度の高い、内腔の通過物質の化学的作用に強い、スキャフォールドフリーの3次元構造体を作成し、蠕動能を有する器官(尿管)を再生することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spheroids created with fibroblasts and umbilical vein endothelial cells were used to make an artificial ureter. Artificial ureter was created with a bio 3D printer, Regenova. Artificial ureters were implanted into rat ureters and evaluated after 2-12 weeks. The ureteral epithelium was completely regenerated, and partial regeneration of the muscle layer was also observed. Ureteral peristalsis was weaker than normal, but was present in all cases, Almost no or mild hydronephrosis was observed.
In order to observe and track the transplanted structures over time, ICG labeling experiments were performed with the cell culture and the perfusion culture of the artificial ureter. As a result, labeling was successful, and the subcutaneously implanted structure could be observed for a long period of time without contact with an infrared camera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、尿管の再生は、高分子化合物や自家組織によるものが大半を占め、細胞のみでできた構造体で再生した報告は皆無であった。本研究はspheroidを積層し作成した管状構造体で尿管を再生した初めての報告である。本研究は短距離の尿管再生であるが、細胞種の変更等の工夫を凝らすと、将来的には、長距離の尿管再生が可能となる可能性があり、その礎となる研究である。
また、ICGでラベリングすることで、赤外線カメラを用いて、非接触で長期間、構造体を観察することに成功した。臨床応用時のグラフトの追跡、グラフト不全の予測に役立つ可能性がある。