| Project/Area Number |
20K09542
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIYOSHI Yuichi 鹿児島大学, 先端科学研究推進センター, 学外協力研究者 (10643520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐原 寿史 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 准教授 (90452333)
関島 光裕 鹿児島大学, 先端科学研究推進センター, 協力研究者 (20568589)
岩永 健裕 東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 助教 (40518916)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 移植・再生 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 腎移植 / ミニブタ / 一酸化炭素 / 硫化水素 / 心停止ドナー / 前臨床実験 / 移植・再生医療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、臨床医療に即した心停止ドナーからの臓器移植を想定した前臨床ミニブタ腎移植実験モデルを用いて、ガス状シグナル物質であるCOやH2Sを複合的に投与することによって、ドナー臓器保存時に直接投与するという高い安全性のもとで、IRI抑制に代表される急性障害のみならず、臓器生着期間の延長効果の評価を行うとともに、詳細な作用機序の解明を目指すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The shortage of donor organs for transplantation remains critical, and expanding the donor pool is a social responsibility of transplant physicians. One of the strategies is to expand the indications for donation after circulatory death. However, it is important to control ischemia-reperfusion injury, especially in the early postoperative period, to prevent progression to acute kidney injury or chronic graft failure. We have extended the previous efficacy of carbon monoxide and hydrogen sulfide and evaluated the applicability of these gases in renal transplantation. Although we have not been able to demonstrate clear efficacy in kidney transplantation, we have been able to accumulate a number of fundamental data for the development of new treatment methods, including differences in efficacy depending on the method of administration and target organ, as well as the validity of the model used for evaluation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドナー臓器数の絶対的な不足という移植医療の最大の課題を克服するための一つの対策として、術後の虚血再灌流障害を抑制する新たな方法を、実験結果を臨床応用に直結させることができる主要組織適合性抗原(MHC)確立ミニミニブタを用いた評価により行った。一酸化炭素や硫化水素の腎移植での有効性は十分ではなかったものの、投与法、臓器や年齢による効果の差異など、様々な観点からの評価につながる基礎的結果を得ており、大動物を用いた研究の発展に寄与する成果を得た。