Epigenomic regulation and its role in mechanisms of infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Shinichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (00704628)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 生殖細胞 / 精子形成 / 幹細胞 / ヒストン修飾 / 不妊 / Kmt2b / Tsga8 / 不妊症 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
精子形成異常を伴う「男性不妊症」の4~6割の発症機序は不明といわれる。正常な精子形成にはDNA、染色体構造、エピゲノムのいずれにも問題がないことが求められる。「エピゲノム」は主に染色体上に施される修飾の状態のことで、これがないと遺伝子は正常に発現することができなくなる。ところが、エピゲノム異常と不妊との関係についてはいまだ未知の部分が多い。我々はこれまでに、エピゲノム修飾にかかわるKmt2bタンパク質がないと精子形成がうまくいかないことを示した。本研究ではKmt2bが関与する遺伝子の中から不妊につながるものを同定し機能を調べることで、不妊発症機構解明への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand infertility mechanisms from an epigenetic perspective. Histone modifications are crucial for correct germ cell development. For example, the loss of one of the histone methyltransferases, KMT2B, causes impaired differentiation of spermatogonial stem cells. In this study, to unveil the effect of KMT2B in more detail, knockout mice for two genes targeted by KMT2B, i.e., Tsga8 and Wfdc15a, were analyzed. We found that both of these genes are crucial for spermatogenesis after the round spermatid stage. Therefore, we conclude that KMT2B not only regulates spermatogonial stem cell differentiation but also affects later spermatogenesis through epigenomic regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性不妊は不妊症全体の約半数に関与している。ところが、男性不妊の大きな原因となる精子形成不全の発症機序の多くは未解明である。また、エピゲノムの異常がもたらす精子形成への影響は極めて複雑であり、研究途上である。
ヒストン修飾酵素KMT2Bは精子幹細胞において約1000個の遺伝子の発現を制御し、KMT2Bの欠損は精子幹細胞分化の障害を引き起こすことがわかっていたが、その詳細はほとんど明らかではなかった。本研究ではKMT2Bが構築するエピゲノムの詳細と、その制御下にある遺伝子が精子形成に与える影響を明らかにしたもので、不妊症の分子レベルの理解に寄与するものである。